KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Manufacturing

不流淌

English translation: drip-free/free of drips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:不流淌
English translation:drip-free/free of drips
Entered by: ysun

05:22 Jan 30, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Chinese term or phrase: 不流淌
要求乙方在保证防锈的前提下油封膜连续、均匀、不流淌、无杂质、长时间存放无明显沉积,残存油封物质对发动机无害.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
free of drips
Explanation:
Suggested translation:
“油封膜连续、均匀、不流淌、无杂质、长时间存放无明显沉积,”--> the sealing oil film should be continuous, uniform, free of drips, free of impurities, and free of obvious deposits upon prolonged storage,

Oil sealing (i.e., oil coating) is similar to painting. Here is an example in painting:
http://www.ezpaintinginc.com/
“A properly painted surface is one that is uniform in color and sheen. It is one that is free of foreign material, lumps, skins, sags, misses, strike-through or insufficient coverage. It is a surface free of drips, spatters, and spills or over spray.”
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Yeah, I went with "drip-free". Thanks a lot, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no leaking
Kathy Huang
4 +1Do not dripWilliam Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
4free of dripsysun


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no leaking


Explanation:
表示不會滲出

Kathy Huang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HankHill: That sounds like it to me.
2 mins

neutral  Adsion: Implossible to leak with oil film, which is on the surface of a certain metal...
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do not drip


Explanation:
淌 = drip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-01-30 23:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: drip-proof

William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion: It should be like this...though I prefer "no drip (with..." in this sentence pattern:-)
8 hrs

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free of drips


Explanation:
Suggested translation:
“油封膜连续、均匀、不流淌、无杂质、长时间存放无明显沉积,”--> the sealing oil film should be continuous, uniform, free of drips, free of impurities, and free of obvious deposits upon prolonged storage,

Oil sealing (i.e., oil coating) is similar to painting. Here is an example in painting:
http://www.ezpaintinginc.com/
“A properly painted surface is one that is uniform in color and sheen. It is one that is free of foreign material, lumps, skins, sags, misses, strike-through or insufficient coverage. It is a surface free of drips, spatters, and spills or over spray.”



    Reference: http://www.ezpaintinginc.com/
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Yeah, I went with "drip-free". Thanks a lot, everyone!