KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Manufacturing

去库存化

English translation: De-inventory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:去库存化
English translation:De-inventory
Entered by: William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)

23:20 Feb 3, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
Chinese term or phrase: 去库存化
新订单指数上升至40%,而产成品库存指数显著回落至50%,步入收缩区间,反映了企业去库存化的不断推进.

去库存化=de-stock? de-inventory? removal of stock/inventory?

I am looking for the standard English term/phrase, if available. TIA
William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
De-inventory
Explanation:
I searched around and it looks like this is the only English translation that has established itself.
Selected response from:

HankHill
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2De-inventoryHankHill
4 +1inventory reduction trend
Ralph Dunsdon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
De-inventory


Explanation:
I searched around and it looks like this is the only English translation that has established itself.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://cs.xinhuanet.com/xwzx/03/200901/t20090118_1724680.htm
  • http://www.jrjgp.com/Article/jr/200901/Article_34098.html
HankHill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion: http://big5.home.news.cn/gate/big5/www.cs.com.cn/xwzx/03/200...
1 hr

agree  guineverewinter
1 day39 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inventory reduction trend


Explanation:
de-inventory seem awkward to me

Ralph Dunsdon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau
6 hrs
  -> thanks