KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Marketing

酒店宾馆星罗棋布。

English translation: Many hotels can be found in the city


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:酒店宾馆星罗棋布。
English translation:Many hotels can be found in the city
Entered by: Scott Li

16:30 Mar 16, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Chinese term or phrase: 酒店宾馆星罗棋布。
讲解市内设施的宣传单子。
jl
Hotels are situated everywhere in the city
Explanation:
or Hotels can be found everywhere in the city.

Just a try :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 17:19:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply : Many hotels can be found in the city.
Selected response from:

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hotels are situated everywhere in the city
Scott Li
4 +1This city is dotted with hotels.dalelee28
4with hotels spreading all over the city.Libin PhD
4Hotels and restaurants are scattering over the streets of the city.Yang JS


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hotels are situated everywhere in the city


Explanation:
or Hotels can be found everywhere in the city.

Just a try :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 17:19:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply : Many hotels can be found in the city.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Perry Svensson: Many hotels can be found in the city.
13 hrs
  -> thanks Perry !

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with hotels spreading all over the city.


Explanation:
with hotels spreading all over the city.

The above can be incorporated into a sentence. Therefore, I do not capitalize the with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 20:37:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use scattering instead of spreading

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hotels and restaurants are scattering over the streets of the city.


Explanation:
Bin already provide the answers and I'm giving you another choice.

Yang JS

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This city is dotted with hotels.


Explanation:
This city is dotted with hotels.

dalelee28
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
16 days