KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Marketing

智能化信息时代 zhinenghua xinxi shidai

English translation: Intelligent Information Age


09:55 May 18, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Chinese term or phrase: 智能化信息时代 zhinenghua xinxi shidai
i'm not kidding. very popular term here in China. i honestly don't know how to translate!
liberation
English translation:Intelligent Information Age
Explanation:
This is an existing interpretation of your question.

Please view:

http://www.instituteforbrandleadership.org/othermanage.html

Page 6 of http://www.tiaonline.org/marketdev/public_files/Int'l_Trade_Lead_Brief_Sept_4.pdf
Page 6
Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
Many thanks. Sounds authoritative.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Intelligent Information Age
jinshi
4 +3information age
IgorD
4era of intelligentized informationLibin PhD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
information age


Explanation:
Information age

I think it conveys the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 10:07:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IT age is another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 10:31:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intelligent information age
Age of intelligent information solutions

Both are widely used in media


IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li-chuan Yen
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Li-chuan!

agree  Kevin Yang: Hi, Tavarish! "Information age" is definitely an established expression. But the trouble part is the translation of 智能化.By the way, please do me a favor by spending 10 minutes and complete you Translator’s web page in ProZ.com.
9 hrs
  -> thank you, xiansheng! -) I 'll complete the form - no question!

agree  cting
2 days12 hrs
  -> thank you!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
era of intelligentized information


Explanation:
era of intelligentized information

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Intelligent Information Age


Explanation:
This is an existing interpretation of your question.

Please view:

http://www.instituteforbrandleadership.org/othermanage.html

Page 6 of http://www.tiaonline.org/marketdev/public_files/Int'l_Trade_Lead_Brief_Sept_4.pdf
Page 6

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
Many thanks. Sounds authoritative.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brightex
27 mins

agree  IgorD: yes, see above in my posting
28 mins

agree  Kevin Yang: No wonder CIA, FBI and KGB are so active nowadays. ;-)
2 hrs

agree  cting
2 days5 hrs