KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Marketing

代销商

English translation: reseller, distributor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:代销商
English translation:reseller, distributor
Entered by: PML

23:17 Dec 30, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Chinese term or phrase: 代销商
可以任命代理商和代销商
PML
designated reseller
Explanation:
One dictionary defines 代销商 as a "sales agent" who works on commission. But I see the term as referring to any kind of reseller (which includes wholesalers, agents and retailers) who is authorized to sell goods either to other resellers or to consumers.
Selected response from:

liberation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dealer OR agent
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
5 +1underwriter
Donglai Lou
4 +1Authorized dealerjerraine
5distributorAlex Zhang
4 +1designated resellerliberation


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
designated reseller


Explanation:
One dictionary defines 代销商 as a "sales agent" who works on commission. But I see the term as referring to any kind of reseller (which includes wholesalers, agents and retailers) who is authorized to sell goods either to other resellers or to consumers.

liberation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dealer OR agent


Explanation:
Other possibilities.

If you want to refer to the business that sells the product, (to make sure people know you are not referring to an individual salesman) you could use "dealership" instead. That's the most common term for things like companies that sell cars on behalf of one of the major manufacturers ("Visit your Texas Ford dealership now", stuff like that. Of course the "Texas" part isn't really relevant, but they always put it in down there. :-) )

For other import products, "agent" or "agency" might be more appropriate. It really depends.

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taoyuting
41 mins
  -> Xie xie!

agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> Xie xie!

agree  Francis Fine
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underwriter


Explanation:
代理商: broker
代销商: underwriter
证券名称


Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine: Yes, in stock market. But dealer, agent, and distributor are also used in other trading activities, each carrying a different shade of meaning.
1 day10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distributor


Explanation:
Professionally speaking, the right word shoud be distributor.I have been in the international trading business for 8 years. For overseas sales, there are the following ways: 1.distributor and agent; 2.consignment, fairs and sales; 3.tender and auction 4.Futures trading

Alex Zhang

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Authorized dealer


Explanation:
For exmaple:

Nike 綪坝 would be--
"Authorized Nike dealer"

jerraine
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
6 hrs