KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Marketing

水产活跳跳...

English translation: Shuidangdang in the pond, harvest in the prospect


12:30 Jan 16, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Aquatic product
Chinese term or phrase: 水产活跳跳...
水产活跳跳, 池里水当当!

水当当 is a chemical you use in the aquatic breeding pond to improve the condition of the water.

I need a creative idea for this tagline. Anyone????
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:Shuidangdang in the pond, harvest in the prospect
Explanation:
是"水当当"的广告吗?

很想找个压韵的词代替prospect
但目前只能这样了

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 15:38:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shuidangdang in the pond, vitality in the water
Selected response from:

xxxidler
Grading comment
Thanks, I like this best. It's all a matter of my preference so a same big thank you to Golden View and lai'an too!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Live fresh fish, pure wealthy water
Golden View
3 +1Aquatic products live and jumping, fishpond water exactly right
chica nueva
3Shuidangdang in the pond, harvest in the prospectxxxidler


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Live fresh fish, pure wealthy water


Explanation:
a try.

Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens: I agree. Is 水当当 a chemical?
7 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shuidangdang in the pond, harvest in the prospect


Explanation:
是"水当当"的广告吗?

很想找个压韵的词代替prospect
但目前只能这样了

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 15:38:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shuidangdang in the pond, vitality in the water


xxxidler
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thanks, I like this best. It's all a matter of my preference so a same big thank you to Golden View and lai'an too!! :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
水产活跳跳...
Aquatic products live and jumping, fishpond water exactly right


Explanation:
Aquatic products live and jumping, fishpond water exactly right

池= 养鱼池 = fishpond
水产= aquatic products,没错
当当 = 适适当当? (is there such a word?)



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1039

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxidler: 用product跟我那个harvest一样,感觉怪怪的。水当当大概是清澈的意思,用做brandname了,应该直接音译吧?
5 hrs