KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Marketing / Market Research

人靠衣装马靠鞍/人靠衣装,马靠鞍

English translation: Clothes make the man


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:人靠衣装马靠鞍/人靠衣装,马靠鞍
English translation:Clothes make the man
Entered by: lbone

00:51 Sep 15, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / 成语
Chinese term or phrase: 人靠衣装马靠鞍/人靠衣装,马靠鞍
一句成语

我在网上查到的是两种翻译
1) The tailor makes the man
2) Apparel makes the man

但在google纯英文网页中查,这两句都出现得很少。前一句出现139次,后一句33次,而且看实际结果,结果中真是是纯英文网页的只有不到一半。

TIA
lbone
China
Clothes makes the man/Clothes makes a man.
Explanation:

"Clothes makes the man": 1140 hits with Google searches

Clothes makes a man: 483 hits with Google searches
Selected response from:

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you and all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Clothes makes the man/Clothes makes a man.Shirley Lao
3Make-ups/Clothing make a man.
chinesetrans


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Clothes makes the man/Clothes makes a man.


Explanation:

"Clothes makes the man": 1140 hits with Google searches

Clothes makes a man: 483 hits with Google searches

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you and all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: That's what we ofen see.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bin Tiede: However: clothing makes a man; or clothes make a man
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Make-ups/Clothing make a man.


Explanation:
衣不仅仅是说衣服。

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese