KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Marketing / Market Research

周邊商品授權

English translation: associated product licensing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:周邊商品授權
English translation:associated product licensing
Entered by: freelance522

06:58 Feb 18, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Chinese term or phrase: 周邊商品授權
What's 周邊商品授權 in English?

唯有跨業合作、開發周邊商品授權,才是可長可久的收入來源。
Paul Frank
associated product licensing
Explanation:
From the below paragraph, it mentioned "associated product", I think it is the term that you mean in your question.

"By the same token, trademark holders must be cautious in the sale of their mark for similar reasons as apply to licensing. When assigning an interest in a trademark, if the associated product or service is not transferred with it, then this may be an "assignment-in-gross" and could lead to a loss of rights in the trademark...."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2008-02-22 05:12:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ex. a cup is not related to Mickey Mouse, but using an image on the cup will associate the cup with Mickey Mouse. All products with MM are associated, but not related.
A cap, a notebook, a toy, a shirt, whatever may be associated with MM by using its imagine or logo, but the object has no relationship to MM.
Something has relationship with MM should be Minnie Mouse or Donald Duck, or...Goofy....
Selected response from:

freelance522
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2related merchandise licensing
rushidao
3 +2licensing of peripheral commoditiesWenjer Leuschel
4associated product licensing
freelance522


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
licensing of peripheral commodities


Explanation:
My pick, hard to explain why. However, peripheral commodities are commodities relating to a specific product and such commodities are usually of promotional value. For instance, there are a lot of peripheral commodities/products attaching to Barbie, Bambie and Transformers.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: As far as I can tell, this is the right concept for the context, however, peripheral = 不太重要的;(地区)周围的; commodities = 商品(尤指农,矿产品)(朗文进阶词典)
1 hr

agree  Helen Li
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
related merchandise licensing


Explanation:
周邊商品: http://chi.proz.com/kudoz/135842
商品授權: http://baike.baidu.com/view/303220.htm


    Reference: http://chi.proz.com/kudoz/135842
    Reference: http://baike.baidu.com/view/303220.htm
rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milton Guo
19 hrs

agree  chica nueva: I don't totally understand the context or 唯有跨業合作, but this looks good to me.
3 days1 hr

2 days23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associated product licensing


Explanation:
From the below paragraph, it mentioned "associated product", I think it is the term that you mean in your question.

"By the same token, trademark holders must be cautious in the sale of their mark for similar reasons as apply to licensing. When assigning an interest in a trademark, if the associated product or service is not transferred with it, then this may be an "assignment-in-gross" and could lead to a loss of rights in the trademark...."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2008-02-22 05:12:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ex. a cup is not related to Mickey Mouse, but using an image on the cup will associate the cup with Mickey Mouse. All products with MM are associated, but not related.
A cap, a notebook, a toy, a shirt, whatever may be associated with MM by using its imagine or logo, but the object has no relationship to MM.
Something has relationship with MM should be Minnie Mouse or Donald Duck, or...Goofy....


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trademark
freelance522
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: This doesn't seem right for 周旁. IMO associated here is 有关.
1 day1 hr
  -> My ans is similar to "related merchandise licensing." The different is "related" refers to other ppl doing the same thing to merchandize a product, its a gerenal catagory of activity. "Associated" means your tieing two things together.