KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Marketing / Market Research

高下立判

English translation: the difference is to be seen at a glance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:高下立判
English translation:the difference is to be seen at a glance
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

16:37 Feb 18, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Chinese term or phrase: 高下立判
What does 市場規模高下立判 mean here? That there's no comparison in the size of the markets for A Chance of Sunshine and the Harry Potter and Peter Rabbit series?

以《向左走‧向右走》為例,儘管轟動暢銷,充其量版權也只賣了美、日、泰國等10個國家。但像超級暢銷書《哈利波特》與英國經典繪本「彼得兔」的故事,不僅被譯成30多國語言,商品授權更橫跨100多國,市場規模高下立判。」
Paul Frank
to be seen at a glance
Explanation:
The difference of market magnitudes is to be seen immediately.

Or:
The difference between the market magnitudes of them is to be seen at a glance.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you Wenjer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to be seen at a glanceWenjer Leuschel
4 +1(the difference in market scale) is noted right away.
Angus Woo
4(the difference in market share) is easily seen
Milton Guo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be seen at a glance


Explanation:
The difference of market magnitudes is to be seen immediately.

Or:
The difference between the market magnitudes of them is to be seen at a glance.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Wenjer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Li
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  rushidao: clearly evident at a glance
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the difference in market scale) is noted right away.


Explanation:
the difference in market scale is noted right away.

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
40 mins
  -> Thank you LoyalTrans

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the difference in market share) is easily seen


Explanation:
just try to perfect the previous entry

Milton Guo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4