KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Marketing / Market Research

退定

English translation: unsubscribe/countermand


18:24 Mar 6, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Chinese term or phrase: 退定
如不需要您退定
Joyce Curran
English translation:unsubscribe/countermand
Explanation:
OR: quit the subscription (of sth.)
要看预定/预订的是什么

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-07 10:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果是电子邮件的退订,那么就可以确定用“unsubscribe”。订阅电子邮件(newsletter之类)后,就会定期收到邮件,如果“unsubscribe”,以后就不会受到这类邮件了。已经收到邮件的当然可以删除,不需要回邮件。但是具体怎么“unsubscribe”,要看对方指定怎么操作,比如说发指定代号到指定邮箱,或登录网站执行指定操作等。
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
Yes, I think it should be "unsubscribe" too, thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3unsubscribe/countermand
Frank Wang
4returnCaroline Moreno
3cancel your order
ration


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
return


Explanation:
Joyce, I think it could be that the text is something along the lines of:

If you don't need it, [just] return it.

退货means to return a product and this is the same 退. If don't need something, it makes sense to return it.

Hope that helps. It seems like we could always use more context in market research. :) Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-03-06 18:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I mean "if you don't need something, it makes sense to return it." The keyboard got ahead of me :)

Caroline Moreno
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Caroline: in a way, I do agree with you, it does mean "return", but not return any goods or money, it should be "return the email", here I am confused is: "return the email" or "reply to the email". You would think if people are not interested in the email, we will just delete it.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cancel your order


Explanation:
---

ration
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: ration: it is still not completely correct, there isn't any order involved yet.


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unsubscribe/countermand


Explanation:
OR: quit the subscription (of sth.)
要看预定/预订的是什么

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-07 10:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果是电子邮件的退订,那么就可以确定用“unsubscribe”。订阅电子邮件(newsletter之类)后,就会定期收到邮件,如果“unsubscribe”,以后就不会受到这类邮件了。已经收到邮件的当然可以删除,不需要回邮件。但是具体怎么“unsubscribe”,要看对方指定怎么操作,比如说发指定代号到指定邮箱,或登录网站执行指定操作等。

Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, I think it should be "unsubscribe" too, thanks to all of you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 在文章里,还没有涉及“订货”, 只是说如果对这份邮件的内容不感兴趣,那么就“退定”。 我不明白,如果不感兴趣的话,一般人就删除了事,没有很多人还会“回邮件”。“退定”在这里是否就是“回信”的意思呢?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He: agree unsubscribe!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  orientalhorizon: "unsubscribe"可能性较大。
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Angus Woo: probably, 退回訂閱.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you!