KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Marketing / Market Research

“钱到地头死”

English translation: dead investments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:钱到地头死
English translation:dead investments
Entered by: jinshi

14:15 Aug 20, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
Chinese term or phrase: “钱到地头死”
我市实践已经证明,搬迁调整能够促进存量资产的盘活,改变了计划经济条件下,国有企业“钱到地头死”的状况,并逐步实现市场经济条件下从实物资产到货币资金的正常转换和良性循环。
jinshi
dead investments
Explanation:
It's concise, if not 100% accurate. But it still gets the point across.
Selected response from:

xxxMcKinley
Grading comment
Thank you all for your kind assitance.
I would choose 'dead investments' as the most acceptable choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Material assets become dead money once reached the warehouse."Libin PhD
4dead investmentsxxxMcKinley
4Financial resources become immobilized once they reach an intermediary position in circulation.Francis Fine
4Financial resources become immobilized once they reach an intermediary point in circvulation.Francis Fine
4Investment loans become outstanding upon reaching certain enterprises.
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Material assets become dead money once reached the warehouse."


Explanation:
"Material assets become dead money once reached the warehouse."

这里指的是可以搬迁的存量资产,似乎不包括厂房、土地等固定资产,所以译成Meterial assets。另外,使用Warehouse表示不在使用的实物的资产,以与正在使用的实物资产相区别,如车间里正在使用的机器,则不能说是Dead money。

希望以上有所帮助。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 18:07:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当然,上述译文是针对亏损的国有企业说的,对于正在盈利的其他企业来说,Material assets does not necessarily become dead money once reached the wrehouse.

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
9 hrs

neutral  Summit: dead end, it's a dead end for any government own enterprises
7 days

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Investment loans become outstanding upon reaching certain enterprises.


Explanation:
通读了下列有关“钱到地头死”的文章,总的感觉是:这里的钱指的是“银行信贷资金”。我对整句话的理解是:本应该流动的信贷资金,由於贷款不当,而“死”在一些企业(尤指国有企业)---放出资金收不回来,导致银行亏损。

"国有企业不“活”,一个弊端是“钱到地头死”,资产不能流动。如果上市公司也不能通过资本市场转换控股权,实现公司购并重组,怎能保持其活力?"-----《中国质量万里行》 (2000年第十二期)

"深入调查研究,积极探索产业化扶贫、效益到户的路子,是农行陕西分行防止“钱到地头死”的重要举措。"----《人民日报》〔20020223 №e〕

"同时由于国有企业亏损比较严重,它经常把获得的银行贷款用于职工工资等非生产性支出上。在这种情况下,国有银行和国有企业在储蓄到投资的转化过程中形成两道资金过滤筛。金融资产会通过两层过滤筛的拦截,大量沉淀在国有银行和国有企业之间的非生产性领域,大大限制了储蓄向生产性投资的转化,出现“钱到地头死”的现象。" ------- http://haisea.4y.com.cn


"笑不出的幽默:银行既像物资储运仓库,
又像废旧物品收购站银行信贷资金必须是流动性的,而在一些企业,钱到地头死,银行大受拖累。"----《大地 》(2000.12) 总第108期

将整句话试译为:"Investment loans become outstanding upon reaching certain enterprises." 究竟如何译更能保持“原汁原味儿”, 还请您自行斟酌。






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 11:43:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Jinshi:
Should you want to make it concise, here is the newest version:
\"Outstanding when invested\" or \"immobilized when invested\".

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Financial resources become immobilized once they reach an intermediary point in circvulation.


Explanation:
accurate but poor translaion of an impossible colloquialism.

Francis Fine
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Financial resources become immobilized once they reach an intermediary position in circulation.


Explanation:
an accurate but very poor translation of an impossible colloquialism.

Francis Fine
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dead investments


Explanation:
It's concise, if not 100% accurate. But it still gets the point across.


    Reference: http://www.asiaweek.com/asiaweek/magazine/nations/0,8782,101...
xxxMcKinley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your kind assitance.
I would choose 'dead investments' as the most acceptable choice.