KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mathematics & Statistics

解得

English translation: derive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:解得
English translation:derive
Entered by: Nigel Jones

09:48 Jul 21, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Chinese term or phrase: 解得
Resolve?

由式 xx 和式 yy 克解得式 zz
Nigel Jones
China
obtain
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-07-21 12:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or zz is derived from xx and yy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-07-21 12:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or zz is derived from equations xx and yy


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2005-07-21 12:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ʽ is equation, not expression
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for your efforts. I was kind of hoping for a consensus to be reached on its meaning, but I ended up more confused than when I started. I plumped for 'Derive'. zz can be derived from formula xx and yy, and Shang was first to put this suggestion
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5derivexxxAlanG
5TRY
jyuan_us
4 +1obtain
Shang
4Suggestion
Jianming Sun
3FYI 式 = expression; 可解得 = can be found
chica nueva
3solving equations xx and yy together, results in zz
wherestip
3Equation zz is based upon/resulted from/obtained from/derived from/produced from equations xx and yyRitchest


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
解得
Suggestion


Explanation:
From solving equation xx and equation yy, equation zz is obtained

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-07-21 11:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a single free particle in one dimension, the position space wavefunction is obtained by solving the Schr鰀inger equation

http://scienceworld.wolfram.com/physics/SchroedingerEquation...

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
解得
obtain


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-07-21 12:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or zz is derived from xx and yy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-07-21 12:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or zz is derived from equations xx and yy


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2005-07-21 12:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ʽ is equation, not expression

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for your efforts. I was kind of hoping for a consensus to be reached on its meaning, but I ended up more confused than when I started. I plumped for 'Derive'. zz can be derived from formula xx and yy, and Shang was first to put this suggestion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: you mean 式 = 方程式,not 数式? 同意.
1 day13 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
解得
solving equations xx and yy together, results in zz


Explanation:
I would have suggested derived and obtained also. Here's another option for you to consider.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 30 mins (2005-07-21 13:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

together, or simultaneously

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
解得
TRY


Explanation:
ZZ can be deducted from....

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: you mean deduced?//(你不自己查查呗!) deduct = 扣除;减去; deduce = 演绎;推断...
1 day10 hrs
  -> 你是指詞義不對還是拼寫不對﹖ DEDUCTION的動詞。

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
夝摼
derive


Explanation:
桼幃 xx 榓幃 yy 崕夝摼幃 zz
Equation(s) zz can be derived from equations xx and yy.

xxxAlanG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
解得
Equation zz is based upon/resulted from/obtained from/derived from/produced from equations xx and yy


Explanation:
Equation zz is based upon/resulted from/obtained from/derived from/produced from equations xx and yy

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
解得
FYI 式 = expression; 可解得 = can be found


Explanation:
中国运筹学论坛- 资料- [转载]数学词汇- http://orsc.edu.cn! - [ Translate this page ]
表达expression 式;数式extension 外延;延长;扩张;扩充exterior angle 外角external
angle bisector 外分角 ... price 标价mathematical induction 数学归纳法mathematical
sentence 数句mathematics 数学maximize 极大maximum absolute error 最大 ...
166.111.25.54/bbs/viewthread. php?tid=1250&fpage=1&sid=aMJehE - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

similar words: 获得;取得;习得

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2005-07-21 12:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

郑州大学化工学院<<反应工程>>网络课件网站 - [ Translate this page ]
解题思路:外扩散无影响时,其瞬时选择性可由式(6.35)求得,外扩散有影响时,其瞬时
选择性则由式(6.34)求得。 上两式中所用的 点击图片放大 由下 ... 由上式可解得 点击
图片放大 的表达式并将其代入速率式,整理后得到本题的速率表达式。 点击图片放大 ...
hxgc.zzu.edu.cn/kejian/reaction/ Article_Show.asp?ArticleID=20 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

郑州大学化工学院<<反应工程>>网络课件网站 - [ Translate this page ]
解此式可得 点击图片放大 的关系式。 (2)最大转化率可用下式求解: 点击图片放大 (3)
产物C的最大收率由式(3.67)求得: ... 两式联立,并将最终转化率 点击图片放大 代
入,即可解得 ,并代入上式算出 值,醋酸丁酯产量即可算出。 ...
hxgc.zzu.edu.cn/kejian/reaction/ Article_Show.asp?ArticleID=18 - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] 第21届全国中学生物理竞赛预赛参考解答
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
由电阻串、并联公式可得. (2). 由式(1)、(2)两式得. 解得. (3). 图1所示回路中的电流为.
(4). 电流沿顺时针方向。 设电路中三个电容器的电容分别为C1、C2和C3,各电容器极板
上的电荷分别为Q1、Q2和Q3,极性如图3所示.由于电荷守恒,在虚线框内,三个极板 ...
www.cpenet.org.cn/cpe_service/pho/21_f_a.doc - Similar pages

激光陀螺捷联显式制导系统研究 - [ Translate this page ]
由式(4)用数值迭代法可解算出q0,q1,q2,q3。捷联系统中激光陀螺输出脉冲数代表箭体
在采样时间内的转角增量,若已知箭体的 ... 由图1可知,3个扰性加速度计测出沿箭体轴
的3个视加速度分量 ,则由式(7)解算出四元数q后,即可根据式(5)求出在惯性系的视 ...
www.calt.com/information/magazine/200105/015zmj.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Windows简介
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
从后两式中解出。代入第二式可解得。如规定取正值,即得. 代入(3)式即得. (4).
()不存在,因为当取本征值-1时,。 ... 解为. (7). 由式(7)易得. (8).
代入(2),得 (9). (9'). (10). 解二:直接求解海森伯运动方程. (11). 容易得到 ...
210.45.208.115/kcpb/liangzilixue/fdjc/qm08.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] 变压器式可控电抗器的限流电抗计算和仿真
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
求式. (. 2. ) 的解析解是很难的. ,. 但可以用数值方法. 求得β. stmax . 例如. ,.
当给定5 次谐波因数不大于4 % ... 由磁势平衡方程可得. I. ・. 1. ,. 3. = - I. ・.
2. - I. ・. 3. (. 12. ) 由式. (. 11. ) 、式 ...
unit.xjtu.edu.cn/unit/xb/zrb/quanw/200408/413.PDF - Similar pages

meng2 - [ Translate this page ]
由电阻串、并联公式可得. (2). 由式(1) 、 (2) 两式得. 解得. (3). 图1 所示回路中的
电流为. (4). 电流沿顺时针方向。 设电路中三个电容器的电容分别为C 1 、 C 2 和C 3 ,
各电容器极板上的电荷分别为Q 1 、 Q 2 和Q 3 ,极性如图3 所示. ...
www.theschool.com.cn/yzzy/mwd/wljs/wljs15.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2005-07-21 12:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

跟\"解析\"由关系???

数学词汇英语翻译(AE) | 专业词汇| 正方翻译网-自由译者联盟| 专业英语翻译 - [ Translate this page ]
... 分析几何学analytic index 解析指数analytic manifold 解析廖analytic method
解析法analytic prime number theory 解析素数 ... 解析变换analytical differential
解析微分analytical geometry 分析几何学analytical hierarchy 解析分层analytical ...
www.zftrans.com/favorite/ vocabulary/20050707/204443-3.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 25 mins (2005-07-23 01:13:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

机床主轴动压滑动轴承动态性能分析计算 - [ Translate this page ]
式中,P—静平衡位置的油膜力(N/m2),可由静态平衡方程解得。 油膜力合力为.
P=(PA2+PB2)1/2 (8). 在静平衡位置上油膜力P与外载荷F平衡,PA、PB、F三者形成封闭
关系图5所示. tgθ=PA/PB (9). 动态特性系数类似式(2),定义极坐标系AOB为: ...
www.gzit.edu.cn/gut/magazine/ xb20014/2001xb4-4/2001xb44-1.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

mathematical terms: 解 = solution; 求解;解题 = solve a problem (外研社:汉英词典)解算 = ? calculate out?

解得 = derive seems good to me. It was one of my thoughts initially, along with obtain, find, get...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 50 mins (2005-07-23 01:38:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

解算出 = calculate out?

解 = 1 代数方程中未知数的值,例如 x + 16 = 0, x = -16 -> -16 就是 x + 16 = 0 这个方程的解. 2 演算方程式;求方程式中未知数的值 (现代汉语词典)

演算 = perform mathematical calculations

-> 解得 = 演算方程式而得;求方程式中未知数的值而得

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4