KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mathematics & Statistics

數量

English translation: sample size


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:样本數量
English translation:sample size
Entered by: Han Li

05:26 Aug 31, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics / Scholarly Article
Chinese term or phrase: 數量
主要選取原因係考量研究樣本的數量

sample size? sample number?
xxxanastasia t
sample size
Explanation:
样品包含的观察单位数成为样本含量或样本大小(sapmle size)。
---见《卫生统计学》


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-08-31 06:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://davidmlane.com/hyperstat/A104571.html
Selected response from:

Han Li
China
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2quantityysun
4 +1amount
pkchan
4 +1sample sizeHan Li


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quantity


Explanation:
i.e., the number of the samples.

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Ray!

neutral  Bill Mak: The meaning is right, but it is not as good as sample size
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bill!

agree  pkchan
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, pkchan!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sample size


Explanation:
样品包含的观察单位数成为样本含量或样本大小(sapmle size)。
---见《卫生统计学》


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-08-31 06:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://davidmlane.com/hyperstat/A104571.html

Han Li
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Mak: In terms of statisitic, 'sample size' is 100% correct.. I do lots of stat.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bill!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amount


Explanation:
sample size=樣本(容)量
sample amount/quantity=樣本數量

UPDATE STATISTICS (Transact-SQL) - [ Translate this page ]FULLSCAN 提供與SAMPLE 100 PERCENT 相同的行為。FULLSCAN 不能與SAMPLE 選項一起 ... 選項創建的值多於有用樣本所需的值,則數據庫引擎 將嘗試匹配請求的樣本數量。 ...
msdn2.microsoft.com/zh-cn/library/ms187348.aspx - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


significant sample size (English to Chinese translation glossary ... - [ Translate this page ](KudoZ) English to Chinese translation of significant sample size [Mathematics ... 有顯著性的樣本量統計學概念,顯著性意味著樣本具有足夠數量的代表性 ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1144869 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Quantity (數量). Description (細節). Windows Sticker (Height: 10") (車窗貼紙) 高度10" Sample (樣本). 10. Including production, design, installation, ...
www.choyleemotors.com/adv/coach/ - 12k - -


[PDF] 歸納推理的多樣性效應及其機制探索File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
是在比較兩個或多個數字或樣本時,把數量多或樣本大的叫. 大數。本文中的大數取後一 種意義。 ... Gutheil G. Gelman S A. Children’s use of sample size and ...
journal.psych.ac.cn/jz/qikan/manage/wenzhang/060307.pdf - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-09-01 01:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sample size is very simply the size of the sample. If there is only one sample, the letter "N" is used to designate the sample size. If samples are taken from each of "a" populations, then the small letter "n" is used to designate size of the sample from each population. When there are samples from more than one population, N is used to indicate the total number of subjects sampled and is equal to (a)(n). If the sample sizes from the various populations are different, then n 1 would indicate the sample size from the first population, n 2 from the second, etc. The total number of subjects sampled would still be indicated by N.

When correlations are computed, the sample size (N) refers to the number of subjects and thus the number of pairs of scores rather than to the total number of scores.

The symbol N also refers to the number of subjects in the formulas for testing differences between dependent means. Again, it is the number of subjects, not the number of scores.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-09-01 01:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sample Amount Quantity
Definition: The quantity of weight or volume of field sample collected




pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: I believe "amount" is more accurate than "quantity", because 數量 in this context is "size, any size" instead of "actual number".
1 hr
  -> thanks