KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mathematics & Statistics

应用Hocheberg法进行多样性分析

English translation: multiple-testing of the data should be carried out using the Hochberg method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:应用Hocheberg法进行多样性分析
English translation:multiple-testing of the data should be carried out using the Hochberg method
Entered by: Aaron Gilkison

03:15 Oct 30, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Clinical trial
Chinese term or phrase: 应用Hocheberg法进行多样性分析
应用Hocheberg法进行多样性分析
Weiping Tang
China
multiple-testing of the data was carried out using the Hochberg method
Explanation:
I think Hocheberg should be spelled Hochberg.

Also see:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multiple_testing

Multiple testing

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

It has been suggested that this article or section be merged into Multiple comparisons. (Discuss)
In statistics, "multiple testing" refers to the potential increase in Type I error that occurs when statistical tests are used repeatedly, for example while doing multiple comparisons to test null hypotheses stating that the averages of several disjoint populations are equal to each other (homogeneous).

Acuity 4.0
Many Clustering Methods. There is no single analysis technique that can be ... and Benjamini-Hochberg methods. Multiple group comparisons by one-way ANOVA. ...
www.moleculardevices.com/pages/software/gn_acuity.html - 48k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-10-30 04:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, this is more accurate:

multiple-testing of the data should be carried out using the Hochberg method
Selected response from:

Aaron Gilkison
United States
Grading comment
thanks Aaron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1multiple-testing of the data was carried out using the Hochberg method
Aaron Gilkison
5The multiplicity should be analyzed with Hochberg methodyuzouren
4apply Hocheberg method in the diversification analysis
Lu Wang
3a multi-sample analysis of the data was carried out by the Hocheberg methodxxxBezbozhii


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a multi-sample analysis of the data was carried out by the Hocheberg method


Explanation:
The Hocheberg (multiple test) method is used for example in genetics.

xxxBezbozhii
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The multiplicity should be analyzed with Hochberg method


Explanation:
臨床試験用

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiple-testing of the data was carried out using the Hochberg method


Explanation:
I think Hocheberg should be spelled Hochberg.

Also see:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multiple_testing

Multiple testing

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

It has been suggested that this article or section be merged into Multiple comparisons. (Discuss)
In statistics, "multiple testing" refers to the potential increase in Type I error that occurs when statistical tests are used repeatedly, for example while doing multiple comparisons to test null hypotheses stating that the averages of several disjoint populations are equal to each other (homogeneous).

Acuity 4.0
Many Clustering Methods. There is no single analysis technique that can be ... and Benjamini-Hochberg methods. Multiple group comparisons by one-way ANOVA. ...
www.moleculardevices.com/pages/software/gn_acuity.html - 48k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-10-30 04:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, this is more accurate:

multiple-testing of the data should be carried out using the Hochberg method

Aaron Gilkison
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Aaron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Denyce!

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apply Hocheberg method in the diversification analysis


Explanation:
http://www.akonsult.com/en/about/about2.html
http://www.dacs.dtic.mil/techs/RICO/2-3harrington.shtml

Lu Wang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese