KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mathematics & Statistics

计提

English translation: accrual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:计提
English translation:accrual
Entered by: Edward LIU

04:00 Apr 5, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mathematics & Statistics
Chinese term or phrase: 计提
CONTEXT: 1. 计提减值不等于放弃索款
2. 由于本次计提减值准备,导致XXX亏损XXX万
If somebody can give us an explanation in Chinese as well for this word, it is most appreciated!
Jianming Sun
accrual (of impairment provision)
Explanation:
PDF] 普 华 永 道
文件格式: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 可能发生的坏账损失;不得 随意变更计提方法和计提比例。 注册 ... 为规避自身的风险,而在 未实施必要的审计程序,未取得必要的审 计证据情况 ... Unreasonably excessive accrual of impairment provision is prohibited nor is the reversal of provisions in a ...
www.pwchk.com/home/webmedia/1076916736348/china_regulation_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-04-05 04:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

璧勪骇鍑忓
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
THANK YOU!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accrual (of impairment provision)
Edward LIU
3increasing decline in value
R. A. Stegemann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
计提减值
increasing decline in value


Explanation:
The value of a variable can decline at an increasing, constant, or decreasing rate. One that demonstrates an increasing decline is one that declines (decreases) ever more rapidly over time.

As I have not run across the expression 计提 before, I offer by translation by way of inference -- not experience with the term per se.


R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accrual (of impairment provision)


Explanation:
PDF] 普 华 永 道
文件格式: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 可能发生的坏账损失;不得 随意变更计提方法和计提比例。 注册 ... 为规避自身的风险,而在 未实施必要的审计程序,未取得必要的审 计证据情况 ... Unreasonably excessive accrual of impairment provision is prohibited nor is the reversal of provisions in a ...
www.pwchk.com/home/webmedia/1076916736348/china_regulation_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-04-05 04:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

璧勪骇鍑忓

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
THANK YOU!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: As an accountant, I agree with you on the use of "provision", but not "accrual", here. Refer Generally Accepted Accounting Standards from both the AICPA and CPA Australian sites.
37 days
  -> Thanks, but do you think there is unified terminology in international accounting?