KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

表面放电细花纹

English translation: fine EDM surface pattern


05:10 May 19, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 表面放电细花纹
This is a note added to mechnical specifications. Taiwanese Chinese. Any suggestions for its English translation will be greatly appreciated.
Yi Yuan
United States
English translation:fine EDM surface pattern
Explanation:
EDM : electro-discharge machining
Selected response from:

Honest
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fine EDM surface patternHonest
4surface discharging fine patternYangzi
4Minute traces left on the surface as a result of static electricity arcing(dischagr)
billychang


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
表面放电细花纹
Minute traces left on the surface as a result of static electricity arcing(dischagr)


Explanation:
放电-arcing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-05-19 05:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! discharge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-05-19 05:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! discharge

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
表面放电细花纹
surface discharging fine pattern


Explanation:
FYI

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
表面放电细花纹
fine EDM surface pattern


Explanation:
EDM : electro-discharge machining

Honest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
8 hrs
  -> thanks.