KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

杭武需求

English translation: Hangwu's demand


19:51 May 20, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 杭武需求
Taiwanese Chinese. This is cited as a reason for changing specifications. What does it mean? Any suggestions for its translation? Thanks for your help in advance.
Yi Yuan
United States
English translation:Hangwu's demand
Explanation:
很可能是地点名或公司名,在表格中经常简称,如:“东芝公司的需求”说成是“东芝需求”,等等。
Selected response from:

chancetech
China
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. This is what I think too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Demand (or requirement) of Air Mashall.Philip Tang
4Hangwu's demand
chancetech
3It could also mean requirement of Hang Zhou Armed Police
billychang
3航武需求; Navy Equipment DemandYangzi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
杭武需求
航武需求; Navy Equipment Demand


Explanation:
FYI: Background is really needed. Someone calls context.
It can be rendered into: Air Force Equipment Demand or Navy Equipment Demand, or both. But I prefer to use Navy Equipment Demand.

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
杭武需求
It could also mean requirement of Hang Zhou Armed Police


Explanation:
杭州武警的需求

like 京安京都保安

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
杭武需求
Demand (or requirement) of Air Mashall.


Explanation:
Demand (or requirement) of Air Mashall.

Air Mashalls have been installed on most international flights
to safe guard against possible terrorist attack!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 1 min (2005-05-21 07:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spelling correction 航武=Air Marshal
and addition:-
杭武专用 would then means a designated facility (or privilege) for the air marshal only!

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhijun JIANG
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
杭武需求
Hangwu's demand


Explanation:
很可能是地点名或公司名,在表格中经常简称,如:“东芝公司的需求”说成是“东芝需求”,等等。

chancetech
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. This is what I think too.