KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

线迹的松紧、线叫的大小等,要根据样衣的要求。

English translation: tightness of the stiches, size of the thread should be based on the sample clothing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase: 线迹的松紧、线叫的大小等,要根据样衣的要求。
English translation:tightness of the stiches, size of the thread should be based on the sample clothing
Entered by: albertdeng

05:58 Jun 15, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 线迹的松紧、线叫的大小等,要根据样衣的要求。
关于缝纫的工作守则。
albertdeng
New Zealand
tightness of the stiches, size of the thread should be based on the sample clothing
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tightness of the stiches, size of the thread should be based on the sample clothing
billychang
3 +1样衣 = sample garment ? or just 'sample'?
chica nueva


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
线迹的松紧、线叫的大小等,要根据样衣的要求。
tightness of the stiches, size of the thread should be based on the sample clothing


Explanation:
...

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: agree, though I think 线叫的大小 refers to the increment (or length) of stitches, in which case it should be 线脚大小 IMO
5 hrs
  -> it is not clear, so based on the wording I stand by my translation. Your suggestion 线脚大小 may be appropriate

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
线迹的松紧、线叫的大小等,要根据样衣的要求。
样衣 = sample garment ? or just 'sample'?


Explanation:
样衣 = sample garment ? or just 'sample'?

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang: Yes, sample should be enough
8 hrs