KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

调理器

English translation: Food processor


14:52 Aug 8, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / food manufacturing
Chinese term or phrase: 调理器
Thanks!
mghnyc
United States
English translation:Food processor
Explanation:
Based on the context given, "调理器" might be "food processor".

Compare the pictures:
http://images-eu.amazon.com/images/P/B0000C6Z17.01.LZZZZZZZ....

http://www.edinformatics.com/inventions_inventors/300px-Food...

法克曼组合蔬菜调理器
http://www.joyo.com/toy/detail.asp?prodid=gfss089183&uid=w9s...

博朗K600多功能调理器
http://www.jd100.com/ejd100/kitchen/braun/K600.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-08 16:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure if your translation is about feed ingredients. If yes, you might like to consider "feed processor".
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Conditioner
stonejohn
4 +1Food processor
Denyce Seow
210
franksf


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conditioner


Explanation:
Conditioner
如信号调理器

stonejohn
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 雖然兩者風馬牛不相及,不過調理器就是調理器。
6 mins
  -> 哈哈 谢谢 我看到这个词就来条件反射,做课题的时候整天说“脑电信号调理”^_^

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Food processor


Explanation:
Based on the context given, "调理器" might be "food processor".

Compare the pictures:
http://images-eu.amazon.com/images/P/B0000C6Z17.01.LZZZZZZZ....

http://www.edinformatics.com/inventions_inventors/300px-Food...

法克曼组合蔬菜调理器
http://www.joyo.com/toy/detail.asp?prodid=gfss089183&uid=w9s...

博朗K600多功能调理器
http://www.jd100.com/ejd100/kitchen/braun/K600.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-08 16:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure if your translation is about feed ingredients. If yes, you might like to consider "feed processor".

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
10


Explanation:
Rectifier or adjuster depending on context.

Example sentence(s):
  • A rectifier is applied to change the AC to DC.
franksf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32