KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

橋板

English translation: (Tourbillion) flywheel bridge


12:02 Aug 10, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / watch
Chinese term or phrase: 橋板
陀飛輪旁的橋板上甚至刻有 LV字樣,並鑲鑽。
Zoe Chuang
English translation:(Tourbillion) flywheel bridge
Explanation:
Element of the Tourbillion flywheel system (陀飛輪) invented to counteract the effects of gravity.
Selected response from:

Anthony Sariti
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(Tourbillion) flywheel bridgeAnthony Sariti
5bridge plateyuzouren


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bridge plate


Explanation:
bridge plate
bridge top plate


    Reference: http://mvheadrick.free.fr/photos/watchesr.html
yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Tourbillion) flywheel bridge


Explanation:
Element of the Tourbillion flywheel system (陀飛輪) invented to counteract the effects of gravity.


    Reference: http://www.yeecity.com/listzt.asp?id=21
    Reference: http://www.watchbus.com/modules.php?name=News&file=print&sid...
Anthony Sariti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Shang
3 days19 hrs