KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

兵法云

English translation: TRY


08:21 Feb 12, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / name? literary reference?
Chinese term or phrase: 兵法云
Context:

但是,此时正值国际环境险恶、国内异常困难的关口。兵法云,置之于死地而后生。


Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.
Aaron Gilkison
United States
English translation:TRY
Explanation:
兵法指孫子兵法, 雲=說

As was said in 孫子兵法,

You may check how to translate孫子兵法 yourself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-02-12 09:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Art of War by Sun Tze.

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&q=孫子兵法THE ART OF ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-02-13 23:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will see 256,000,000 hits for Art+of+War by Sun Tze (also spelled as Sun Zi while you get 20800 hits for Zun Tze Tactics:

http://www.google.com/search?q=Art of War &num=100&hl=en&lr...

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&q=Sun Tze Tactics...
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4TRY
jyuan_us
5 +2SunZi Tactics states or as stated in SunZi Tacticstulip855


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SunZi Tactics states or as stated in SunZi Tactics


Explanation:
"兵法云"此处的意思是“孙子兵法所述”。
Plz refer to: 关键词:《孙子兵法》,领导,激励。 分类号:B84-09. STUDY ON ADMINISTRATION PSYCHOLOGY THOUGHTS IN SUN ZI TACTICS. Guo Ziyi (Guizhou Nationality College, Guiyang 550025). Abstract:The four aspects of administration-psychology thoughts ...

www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/xlxb/xlxb2... -




    www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/xlxb/xlxb2000/0003/000320.htm -
    www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/xlxb/xlxb2000/0003/000320.htm -
tulip855
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support!

agree  Julia Zou
9 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support!

agree  Denyce Seow
2 days12 mins

disagree  Jeremy_Chen: Nowadays people tend to think that The Art of War is more than just a bunch of tactics. :)
6 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
TRY


Explanation:
兵法指孫子兵法, 雲=說

As was said in 孫子兵法,

You may check how to translate孫子兵法 yourself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-02-12 09:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Art of War by Sun Tze.

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&q=孫子兵法THE ART OF ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-02-13 23:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will see 256,000,000 hits for Art+of+War by Sun Tze (also spelled as Sun Zi while you get 20800 hits for Zun Tze Tactics:

http://www.google.com/search?q=Art of War &num=100&hl=en&lr...

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&q=Sun Tze Tactics...


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
4 hrs

agree  Shaunna
5 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow
2 days23 mins

agree  Jeremy_Chen
6 days