KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

单次行程工作规范

English translation: single-stroke operation procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:单次行程工作规范
English translation:single-stroke operation procedure
Entered by: Denyce Seow

15:52 Mar 11, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Metal Forming Machinery
Chinese term or phrase: 单次行程工作规范
机器在单次行程工作规范时,每次行程工作部件应停止在设计规定的停止点,即使继续压着起动按钮,工作部件也不得出现下一次行程。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
single-stroke operation procedure
Explanation:
My version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days7 hrs (2007-03-14 23:35:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank Weiwei! I had to cancel the exam because of various reasons! Might take it later!

All the best!
Selected response from:

licullen
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
@Cullen: I hope your exam preparation is going well...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3single-stroke operation procedure
licullen
3single run operation definition
franksf
3单次行程: single cycle 工作规范: work specificationsNai-Ching Ting


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
单次行程: single cycle 工作规范: work specifications


Explanation:
I think 单次行程 may refer to a single cycle of operation, so it makes sense for the rest part of the sentence: "即使继续压着起动按钮,工作部件也不得出现下一次行程".

Nai-Ching Ting
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 59

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single run operation definition


Explanation:
机器在单次行程工作规范时,每次行程工作部件应停止在设计规定的停止点,即使继续压着起动按钮,工作部件也不得出现下一次行程。

The text actually seems to function as the definition of "单次行程", even though it starts out to make use of the term "单次行程" anyway without explicitly defining it.

My humble attempt - If the system operates by the single run operation instruction, at the end of each single run the moving part should stop at the resting point specified by design so that even if the "go" button is kept pressed the moving part will not carry out another run.

franksf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
single-stroke operation procedure


Explanation:
My version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days7 hrs (2007-03-14 23:35:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank Weiwei! I had to cancel the exam because of various reasons! Might take it later!

All the best!


licullen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
@Cullen: I hope your exam preparation is going well...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
23 mins
  -> thanks, frank!

agree  Xiaoping Fu: I would use "mode" instead though.
1 hr
  -> thanks, xiaoping!

agree  tianhe51
2 hrs
  -> thanks tianhe