KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

非投射光源

English translation: non-projected light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:非投射光源
English translation:non-projected light
Entered by: Denyce Seow

15:22 Mar 13, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Metal Forming Machinery
Chinese term or phrase: 非投射光源
光线式安全装置应具有对非投射光源的抗干扰能力。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
non-projected light sources
Explanation:
I think the term "非投射光源" in the text refers to light sources that do not directly shine on the "光线式安全装置", including natural light sources such as moonlight, star light, and random light sources like city and transportation light sources. There seems to be 2 options, one is the more literal "non-projected light sources" and another is just "random light sources."

Below are searches on "投射光源" and "projected light [source]"

光影與質感- 光源与阴影- 中国数字艺术在线论坛- CGBlog.com.cn- [ Translate this page ]投射光源:由光源向某方向照射,有一定的照射範圍。越接近範圍中心則光線強度越強,照常理其強度亦應隨距離而縮減,但有些系統允許自行設定。 ...
bbs.cgblog.com.cn/thread-13988-1-1.html - 59k - Mar 11, 2007 - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

15款便携型投影机横向评测- [ Translate this page ]当投影机工作时,投影灯泡发出的光线会经过一个高速旋转的RGB三色轮进行分光,让投射光源产生规则的红、绿、蓝光并投射到DMD上。此时,动态随机内存中的输视频信号还会 ...
www.chip.cn/info/showArticle.jsp?article_id=2770&iPath=5&ic... - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

有关电视机爱问知识人- [ Translate this page ]按光源投射方式区分,有前投式和背投式两种。前投式的图像光束由观众后面投向观众前方的 ... 按投射光源的种类区分,背投式又可分为CRT(显像管)式,LCD(液晶)式 ...

iask.sina.com.cn/b/3355051.html?from=related - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
PDF] SU Media X: High-speed 3D shape digitization using projected light ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
projected light patterns. We could develop a 3D shape recognition. system that operates at 60 Hz, the speed. of progressive video, thereby enabling the ...
mediax.stanford.edu/documents/high_speed_3D.pdf - Similar pages

Upcoming.org: Projected Light & Colour: Early Visual Music Colour ...Projected Light & Colour: Early Visual Music Colour Organs & Light Shows - llustrated talk by Cindy Keefer. When. Sunday, March 18, 2007 ...
upcoming.org/event/153631/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Matte Black Projected Light with Pattern: Kitchen ...Amazon.com: Matte Black Projected Light with Pattern: Kitchen & Housewares.
www.amazon.com/Matte-Black-Projected-Light-Pattern/dp/B000A... - 86k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4non-projected light sources
franksf
4 +1non-projection light sourcesJian Zhang
3non-projection source
Julia Zou


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-projection source


Explanation:
projection source 投射光源
非投射光源 也许就是non-projection source 吧。

Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non-projected light sources


Explanation:
I think the term "非投射光源" in the text refers to light sources that do not directly shine on the "光线式安全装置", including natural light sources such as moonlight, star light, and random light sources like city and transportation light sources. There seems to be 2 options, one is the more literal "non-projected light sources" and another is just "random light sources."

Below are searches on "投射光源" and "projected light [source]"

光影與質感- 光源与阴影- 中国数字艺术在线论坛- CGBlog.com.cn- [ Translate this page ]投射光源:由光源向某方向照射,有一定的照射範圍。越接近範圍中心則光線強度越強,照常理其強度亦應隨距離而縮減,但有些系統允許自行設定。 ...
bbs.cgblog.com.cn/thread-13988-1-1.html - 59k - Mar 11, 2007 - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

15款便携型投影机横向评测- [ Translate this page ]当投影机工作时,投影灯泡发出的光线会经过一个高速旋转的RGB三色轮进行分光,让投射光源产生规则的红、绿、蓝光并投射到DMD上。此时,动态随机内存中的输视频信号还会 ...
www.chip.cn/info/showArticle.jsp?article_id=2770&iPath=5&ic... - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

有关电视机爱问知识人- [ Translate this page ]按光源投射方式区分,有前投式和背投式两种。前投式的图像光束由观众后面投向观众前方的 ... 按投射光源的种类区分,背投式又可分为CRT(显像管)式,LCD(液晶)式 ...

iask.sina.com.cn/b/3355051.html?from=related - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
PDF] SU Media X: High-speed 3D shape digitization using projected light ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
projected light patterns. We could develop a 3D shape recognition. system that operates at 60 Hz, the speed. of progressive video, thereby enabling the ...
mediax.stanford.edu/documents/high_speed_3D.pdf - Similar pages

Upcoming.org: Projected Light & Colour: Early Visual Music Colour ...Projected Light & Colour: Early Visual Music Colour Organs & Light Shows - llustrated talk by Cindy Keefer. When. Sunday, March 18, 2007 ...
upcoming.org/event/153631/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Matte Black Projected Light with Pattern: Kitchen ...Amazon.com: Matte Black Projected Light with Pattern: Kitchen & Housewares.
www.amazon.com/Matte-Black-Projected-Light-Pattern/dp/B000A... - 86k - Cached - Similar pages


franksf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
2 hrs
  -> thank you, billy.

agree  Xiaoping Fu
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Xiaoping.

agree  Yongmei Liu: I suggest dropping the word SOURCE. Because if it is a light SOURCE, light will be projected from it. 非投射光源 is problematic for the same reason.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yongmei, and I agree with you.

agree  Rui Wang
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rui.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-projection light sources


Explanation:
Actually this is the combination of the previous two answers. Thanks.

Jian Zhang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. J. Zhang: 我也觉得这样最妥切。据我对照明业的了解,投射光源是指投射灯设备,非投射光源指除投射灯外的灯(光源)。
12 hrs