KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

防松

English translation: self-locking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:防松
English translation:self-locking
Entered by: Denyce Seow

01:32 Mar 14, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 防松
在汽车设计时对此应采取相应防松措施。常用的摩擦力防松有弹簧垫防松、预紧力防松或特制的自锁螺纹等.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
locking
Explanation:
By the way, anti-loosening makes more sense than anti-loosing. :-)
Selected response from:

Yongmei Liu
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
@Yongmei: Wow, welcome back to Kudoz... Hope you are doing fine. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anti-losing
Julia Zou
3 +3lockingYongmei Liu
4anti-sagging
billychang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
locking


Explanation:
By the way, anti-loosening makes more sense than anti-loosing. :-)

Yongmei Liu
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
@Yongmei: Wow, welcome back to Kudoz... Hope you are doing fine. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yang Min: anti-loosening
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  tianhe51: self locking
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-sagging


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anti-losing


Explanation:
因为“防松垫圈”是anti-loosing washer, 所以我想防松措施也可以翻译成:anti-loosing measures 吧

The looseness of thread connection and anti-loosing measures[J]. Journal of South China University of Technology(华南理工大学学报), 1995,8:43-47. (in Chinese) [8]The Research Center of the State Shape Memory Materials Engineering in ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/gcsj/gcsj2... - 类似网页

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-14 04:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

没注意到打错单词了,应该是anti-loosing,不好意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-03-15 01:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yongmei, you are right. Anti-loosening makes more sense and it is also more widely and frequently used.

eg.
PDF] 一第21卷第3期1997年6月武汉交通科技太学学报Journal ot Wuhan ...文件格式: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
武汉t武汉文通科技大学,1997 Research on the Application of a New Type of Anti—loosening Nut in Railway Field Gu Junfong Chert ... It intrOdUCeS a nOW type of anti—loosening nut which changes the direct me shing of llut and bolt. ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/u/92026a/1997/021/003/gc22_u2_2494656.pdf - 类似网页

Anti-loosening Compound On GlobalSpec- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]GlobalSpec offers a variety of anti-loosening compound for engineers and through SpecSearch the anti-loosening compound can be searched for the exact specifications needed. Learn more about anti-loosening compound and other components ...
industrial-adhesives.globalspec.com/Industrial-Directory/anti-loosening_compound - 71k - 网页快照 - 类似网页



Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min: anti-loosing
13 mins
  -> Thank you,Yang Min!

agree  chinesetrans
20 mins
  -> Thank you,chinesetrans!

agree  Rui Wang
1 hr
  -> Thank you,Rui Wang!