KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

对角处

English translation: opposing corners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:对角处
English translation:opposing corners
Entered by: Denyce Seow

02:12 Mar 14, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 对角处
机器离地面3mm以上的顶面或平台的围栏顶端的对角处和高出栏杆的部件的最高点,应设置红色安全指示灯。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
opposing corners
Explanation:
At all opposing corners of the fence top...
Selected response from:

Jian Zhang
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3opposing cornersJian Zhang
4At the other end of the diagonal lineNai-Ching Ting
3sharp edge/endyujin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At the other end of the diagonal line


Explanation:
At the other end of the diagonal line

Nai-Ching Ting
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
opposing corners


Explanation:
At all opposing corners of the fence top...

Jian Zhang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
2 hrs

agree  tianhe51: corner
20 hrs

agree  chinesetrans
21 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sharp edge/end


Explanation:
机器离地面3mm以上的顶面或平台的围栏顶端的对角处和高出栏杆的部件的最高点,应设置红色安全指示灯。
if distance between machine and floor surface is more than 3mm, machine surface or safety fence top sharp edge and ...... need to place a red safety indicator.....

因该没有错吧,请多多指教。。。。

yujin