KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

一次冲压成型

English translation: one-shot stamping molding (moulding)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:一次冲压成型
English translation:one-shot stamping molding (moulding)
Entered by: Shirley Lao

08:11 Jun 28, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Test sample
Chinese term or phrase: 一次冲压成型
不锈钢网片,一次冲压成型
Zhijun JIANG
one-shot stamping molding (moulding)
Explanation:
one-shot stamping molding (moulding)

molding for American English
moulding for British English
Selected response from:

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5single acting process
orientalhorizon
3 +2one-shot stamping molding (moulding)Shirley Lao
3single impact moulding, single shock mouldingrandyzou
3One-Shot Stamp-Forming
pkchan
3single-time compression forming (of...)
Jason Ma


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one-shot stamping molding (moulding)


Explanation:
one-shot stamping molding (moulding)

molding for American English
moulding for British English

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: One-shot/one-step/one-stroke/single-act stamp molding/moulding or something like that may do.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ming Gao
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single-time compression forming (of...)


Explanation:
Or: once compression forming (of...)

For your reference:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-06-28 09:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for **一次**,alternatively:
single time, one time, single, once




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-28 09:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Somehow I feel comfortable with **single compression forming"
:>D


    Reference: http://freepatentsonline.com/5127331.html
Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
One-Shot Stamp-Forming


Explanation:
[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - ses3pres11.pptFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
in one-shot, with the various surface veils. in-mould;. • Stamp-forming blanks were pre-laminated. in a membrane process with the veils in ...
www.iom3.com/divisions/automotive/lwv6/ses3pres11.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] SAMPE EuropeFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
FUBACOMP One Shot Fuselage Manufa-. cture and Assembly Overview. S. Baxter, British Aerospace Systems, Sam- .... Void Evolution during the Stamp-Forming of ...
www.jeccomposites.com/index.php?get_file=37 - Similar pages

Reinforced Plastics... are manufactured using a cost-effective, one-shot co-curing process. ... optimised semi-finished materials, sheets for stamp forming or shaped profiles. ...
www.reinforcedplastic.com/WZ/RPlastics/latest_feats/months_... - 69k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Molded guitar structure and method of making same - Patent 4290336... can substantially be assembled on a one shot procedure having a finished .... by injection or alternatively by stamp forming (non foam) plastic molding. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4290336.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 53

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single acting process


Explanation:
This is the technical term for stamping technology, the work is done after only one stroke.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-06-29 02:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please refer to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stamping_press, 此处单纯说"一次冲压成形"似乎更着重于工艺,所以变动一下,后面改为process, 当然,在有上下文的情况下,用operation、forming、moulding等类词也是没有问题的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-06-29 02:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

只要学过金属工艺学并操作过或看到别人操作过冷拔、冲压等加工,上面链接中的介绍就很容易明白。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single impact moulding, single shock moulding


Explanation:
just for references

randyzou
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8