KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

提手扣

English translation: handle buckle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:提手扣
English translation:handle buckle
Entered by: Angeline PhD

00:28 Jun 29, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Test sample
Chinese term or phrase: 提手扣
提手扣设计
Zhijun JIANG
FYI
Explanation:
handle buckle
Selected response from:

Angeline PhD
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FYI
Angeline PhD
4 +1handle
orientalhorizon
4twill handle knot
Ming Gao
3handle clasp
pkchan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handle clasp


Explanation:
EASY Community - 有关包的词语- [ Translate this page ]... handle 可伸缩提手 wrist strap 腕带 garment bag 外衣袋 handle 提手 tab 扣带 ... 箱框 compartment 格 divider 分隔板 clasp 扣子 handle post 把手桩 lining ...
enpf.chinabroadcast.cn/community/forums/post/247325.aspx - 47k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 53

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
handle buckle

Angeline PhD
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Shirley:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handle


Explanation:
If you are talking bag, suitcase, trunks or the like, handle is one of the words suitable. could be leather handle, canvas handle and so on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 02:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is just option, there could be many more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-29 03:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

多数中国人英汉互译时都喜欢一个词一个字地对应,其实很多情况下,倒也不必。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Guo: get a picture for reference. http://www.gnpkg.com/others.htm
5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twill handle knot


Explanation:
礼品袋的提手有带扣的和不带扣的, twill handle with knot and twill handle with knotless slip top


    Reference: http://www.ht-paperbag.com/detail/96742/96742.html
Ming Gao
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese