KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

水银胆

English translation: mercury inner container / mercury tank


01:48 Jul 2, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Test sample
Chinese term or phrase: 水银胆
水银胆
Zhijun JIANG
English translation:mercury inner container / mercury tank
Explanation:
just FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-02 01:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

是热水瓶啊?还是保温瓶
Selected response from:

randyzou
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mercury inner container / mercury tankrandyzou
4Mercury tankGeorge Guo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mercury inner container / mercury tank


Explanation:
just FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-02 01:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

是热水瓶啊?还是保温瓶

randyzou
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Guo
11 mins
  -> Thank you, George Guo

agree  David Smith: Mercury Tank = A container of mercury, with pairs of transducers at opposite ends, used in a mercury delay line.
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thank you, David

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mercury tank


Explanation:
Mercury tank

George Guo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8