KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

对置

English translation: opposed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:对置
English translation:opposed
Entered by: Huijun Suo

04:31 Jul 2, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 对置
多喷嘴气化炉采用新型喷嘴结构、多喷嘴对置的炉型结构等
Ming Gao
United States
opposed
Explanation:
搜索结果:
New type (multi opposed nozzles) coal slurry gasifier (中文网页)
nozzle pairs
a plurality of opposed nozzle pairs
diametrically opposed nozzle pairs
opposed-nozzle-gasifier (中文网页)
...
有些词条出现在喷涂设备说明中。
对比:水平对置发动机 horizontally opposed engine


Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on opposing sides/in opposition to each other
chiffre
3opposedHuijun Suo
3in opposite sides
Shang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in opposite sides


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 75

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opposed


Explanation:
搜索结果:
New type (multi opposed nozzles) coal slurry gasifier (中文网页)
nozzle pairs
a plurality of opposed nozzle pairs
diametrically opposed nozzle pairs
opposed-nozzle-gasifier (中文网页)
...
有些词条出现在喷涂设备说明中。
对比:水平对置发动机 horizontally opposed engine




Huijun Suo
China
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on opposing sides/in opposition to each other


Explanation:
The 'on opposing sides' is a direct translation. Moreover,
This 对置 might mean that there is a fuel feed nozzle at corners of a furnace chamber. So, depending on the context, the translation might be "nozzles mounted in opposition to each other at corners of the furnace chamber".

chiffre
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese