KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

氧气头排气阀

English translation: oxygen header vent valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:氧气头排气阀
English translation:oxygen header vent valve
Entered by: Ming Gao

04:16 Jul 3, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 氧气头排气阀
气化装置。谢谢。
Ming Gao
United States
oxygen header vent valve
Explanation:
此处的“头”是指英文header,正确的译名是总管或集管。所以,“氧气头排气阀”应为“氧气总管排气阀”。
Header refers to a pipe that serves as a central connection for two or more smaller pipes.

See (WO/2000/015737) SYSTEM AND METHOD FOR INTEGRATED GASIFICATION CONTROL at http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2000015737
The ICS controls the following: (i) oxygen to carbon (O/C) ratio in a gasifier; (ii) syngas demand or the desired output of a gasifier; (iii) load constraints; (iv) moderator flow into a gasifier; (v) air separation unit (ASU); (vi) oxygen header vent valves; and (vii) syngas header pressure.
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
This answer makes me convinced.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oxygen header vent valveysun
4oxygen vent valve
yuetrans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oxygen vent valve


Explanation:
oxygen vent valve

Example sentence(s):
  • Air Vent Valve ZWAV777 / 排气阀

    Reference: http://www.worldindustries.cn/air-vent-valve.htm
yuetrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oxygen header vent valve


Explanation:
此处的“头”是指英文header,正确的译名是总管或集管。所以,“氧气头排气阀”应为“氧气总管排气阀”。
Header refers to a pipe that serves as a central connection for two or more smaller pipes.

See (WO/2000/015737) SYSTEM AND METHOD FOR INTEGRATED GASIFICATION CONTROL at http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2000015737
The ICS controls the following: (i) oxygen to carbon (O/C) ratio in a gasifier; (ii) syngas demand or the desired output of a gasifier; (iii) load constraints; (iv) moderator flow into a gasifier; (v) air separation unit (ASU); (vi) oxygen header vent valves; and (vii) syngas header pressure.

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
This answer makes me convinced.