KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

合成气头压力

English translation: syngas header pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:合成气头压力
English translation:syngas header pressure
Entered by: Ming Gao

04:16 Jul 3, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 合成气头压力
多谢。
Ming Gao
United States
syngas header pressure
Explanation:
此处的“头”是指英文header,正确的译名是总管或集管。所以,“合成气头排气阀”应为“合成气总管排气阀”。
Header refers to a pipe that serves as a central connection for two or more smaller pipes.

See (WO/2000/015737) SYSTEM AND METHOD FOR INTEGRATED GASIFICATION CONTROL at http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2000015737
The ICS controls the following: (i) oxygen to carbon (O/C) ratio in a gasifier; (ii) syngas demand or the desired output of a gasifier; (iii) load constraints; (iv) moderator flow into a gasifier; (v) air separation unit (ASU); (vi) oxygen header vent valves; and (vii) syngas header pressure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-07-04 05:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Syngas
Syngas (from synthesis gas) is the name given to a gas mixture that contains varying amounts of carbon monoxide and hydrogen generated by the gasification of a carbon containing fuel to a gaseous product with a heating value.
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
This sounds most convincing. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5syngas header pressureysun
4synthetic gas pressure
yuetrans
3synthesis gas head pressure
Carol Chen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synthetic gas pressure


Explanation:
synthetic gas pressure
合成气头压力

Example sentence(s):
  • 从天然气制备合成气
  • SYNTHETIC GAS PREPARATION FROM NATURAL GAS

    Reference: http://www.ilib.cn/A-hgsjtx200401004.html
yuetrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
synthesis gas head pressure


Explanation:
It seems this patent is orginally applied in USA and maybe the original script in English could be found. However, it is really time consuming. So I could only make conjecture according to the Chinese version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-03 13:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"synthesis gas loop pressure" could be better




    Reference: http://www.dp.org.cn/intellectual-property/patent-CN99812218...
Carol Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
syngas header pressure


Explanation:
此处的“头”是指英文header,正确的译名是总管或集管。所以,“合成气头排气阀”应为“合成气总管排气阀”。
Header refers to a pipe that serves as a central connection for two or more smaller pipes.

See (WO/2000/015737) SYSTEM AND METHOD FOR INTEGRATED GASIFICATION CONTROL at http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2000015737
The ICS controls the following: (i) oxygen to carbon (O/C) ratio in a gasifier; (ii) syngas demand or the desired output of a gasifier; (iii) load constraints; (iv) moderator flow into a gasifier; (v) air separation unit (ASU); (vi) oxygen header vent valves; and (vii) syngas header pressure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-07-04 05:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Syngas
Syngas (from synthesis gas) is the name given to a gas mixture that contains varying amounts of carbon monoxide and hydrogen generated by the gasification of a carbon containing fuel to a gaseous product with a heating value.

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
This sounds most convincing. Thanks a lot!