KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

刀具理念

English translation: notion for/of knife design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:刀具理念
English translation:notion for/of knife design
Entered by: gabriella gentile

18:46 Oct 25, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / 机械部件的加工
Chinese term or phrase: 刀具理念
使用通用的标准刀具加工似乎是最经济的. yyy集团的刀具理念是采用复合专用刀具加工的方案会对中小批量生产产生冲击小应
gabriella gentile
Italy
notion for/of knife design
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
谢谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1notion for/of knife design
Jason Ma
4Tool Conceptsjiwei xu
3Culinary Concepts
pkchan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notion for/of knife design


Explanation:
...

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion
31 mins
  -> Thanks.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Culinary Concepts


Explanation:
Culinary Concepts Leaf Salad Servers : Culinary Concepts Salad ...These very popular 18/10 stainless steel salad severs from Culinary Concepts are simple and smart.The leaf adds a touch of elegance.
www.onthetable.co.uk/product.php?sproductID=54&product=Culi... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Culinary Concepts Corn on the Cob Skewers : Culinary Concepts Corn ...A Knot of polished stainless steel. This pair of skewers won’t bend and fall apart like many others.
www.onthetable.co.uk/product.php?product=Culinary_Concepts_... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 53

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tool Concepts


Explanation:
I agree with that in technical Englsh "理念" should be "Concept", which is "Konzept" in German. And "刀具" is mostly explained as "Tool" in fields of Engineering, particular in field of Manufacturing. So my answer is "Tool Concepts" or "Concepts of Tools".

Example sentence(s):
  • New Tool Concepts for Machining Dies and Molds

    Reference: http://www.moldmakingtechnology.com/articles/040202.html
jiwei xu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese