KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Activity Cellier

English translation: 塞里爾(Cellier)过程工程部的业务[活动]


06:21 Feb 22, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: Activity Cellier
法国ABB公司的下属部门,请问如何翻译?
Duobing Chen
China
English translation:塞里爾(Cellier)过程工程部的业务[活动]
Explanation:
塞里爾(Cellier)过程工程部的业务[活动]

“Cellier” 读作”seh-li-ey” = “cellar” in English (酒櫃, 酒莊等等,但在此处并不通用)

现成的音译有“塞里爾” 。

“activité”在法语中有业务(business)的意思。
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/Activité

按照ABB的介绍,Cellier 是一个“过程工程”的部门。
http://www.abb.com/cawp/seitp161/be6658b82607d11bc1256de4003...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 07:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ABB的介绍并没有说“Cellier”是一间公司,而是ABB Process Engineering = Cellier。。。业务是“加工过程”为主等化学加工业务,并没有提到“存储”(storage)的问题,名称按照表面的意思猜测其业务是没有必要的。

http://www.abb.com/cawp/seitp161/be6658b82607d11bc1256de4003...
ABB Process Engineering (Cellier) offers expertise in a number of industrial processes, with specialization in formulation, batch production and associated technologies.

Industries served include paper, lubricants, paint, resins, pharmaceuticals, specialty chemicals, winery engineering, and agro-food packaging engineering. Our scope of services includes the construction of turnkey production units, process engineering, design and manufacture of equipment, and design and manufacture of process control equipment.

Based in Aix-les-Bains, ABB Process Engineering has more than 40 years of experience and over 1,000 installations worldwide.
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
thx!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1生产物料仓储工程Wenjer Leuschel
3塞里爾(Cellier)过程工程部的业务[活动]
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
生产物料仓储工程


Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asea_Brown_Boveri

这个链接里还有链接可读英文和中文版。

ABB 是一家瑞士集团公司,总部在苏黎世,在法国隆河阿尔卑地区的 Savoie 省的 Aix-les-Bains 城市里的这个生产物料仓储工程公司 ABB France « Division Process Automation », activité « Cellier » 是 ABB 旗下«流程自动化部门»专门为生产厂做物料仓储工程设计、顾问及施建的一家工程公司。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-02-22 07:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

严格说,activité 指的是“企业”,但因该公司做的是工程设计、顾问和施建,所以称之为“工程公司”。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Li
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
塞里爾(Cellier)过程工程部的业务[活动]


Explanation:
塞里爾(Cellier)过程工程部的业务[活动]

“Cellier” 读作”seh-li-ey” = “cellar” in English (酒櫃, 酒莊等等,但在此处并不通用)

现成的音译有“塞里爾” 。

“activité”在法语中有业务(business)的意思。
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/Activité

按照ABB的介绍,Cellier 是一个“过程工程”的部门。
http://www.abb.com/cawp/seitp161/be6658b82607d11bc1256de4003...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 07:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ABB的介绍并没有说“Cellier”是一间公司,而是ABB Process Engineering = Cellier。。。业务是“加工过程”为主等化学加工业务,并没有提到“存储”(storage)的问题,名称按照表面的意思猜测其业务是没有必要的。

http://www.abb.com/cawp/seitp161/be6658b82607d11bc1256de4003...
ABB Process Engineering (Cellier) offers expertise in a number of industrial processes, with specialization in formulation, batch production and associated technologies.

Industries served include paper, lubricants, paint, resins, pharmaceuticals, specialty chemicals, winery engineering, and agro-food packaging engineering. Our scope of services includes the construction of turnkey production units, process engineering, design and manufacture of equipment, and design and manufacture of process control equipment.

Based in Aix-les-Bains, ABB Process Engineering has more than 40 years of experience and over 1,000 installations worldwide.

Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thx!