KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

喷嘴切断阀

English translation: cut-off valve of nozzle


14:25 Mar 12, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 喷嘴切断阀
带有喷嘴切断阀的燃油燃烧器:这里“喷嘴切断阀”是否为 "spray nozzle with cut-off valve "
Joyce Curran
English translation:cut-off valve of nozzle
Explanation:
nozzle with cut-off valve 应该是带切断阀的喷嘴!供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-03-12 14:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be based on the context!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-03-13 04:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about "fuel oil burner with cut-off valve of nozzle"?
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
Thank you, William!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cut-off valve of nozzle
William He
4nozzle shut-off valve
Duobing Chen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cut-off valve of nozzle


Explanation:
nozzle with cut-off valve 应该是带切断阀的喷嘴!供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-03-12 14:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be based on the context!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-03-13 04:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about "fuel oil burner with cut-off valve of nozzle"?

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you, William!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to all of you, would the whole thing be "cut-off valve of nozzle of fuel oil burner"?, but it sounds funny,


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
4 mins
  -> 谢谢,Sophie!

agree  ysun
36 mins
  -> Thansk, Yueyin!

1 day44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nozzle shut-off valve


Explanation:
for your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am intend to use "nozzle cut-off valve", but what is the difference between "cut-off" and "shut-off", which one is better?