KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

平滑变化

English translation: smooth change


07:22 Mar 13, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 平滑变化
燃烧器运行过程中,燃料以平滑变化的方式来调节

平滑变化:smooth change?
Joyce Curran
English translation:smooth change
Explanation:
I think it is OK
Selected response from:

karen ren
China
Grading comment
Thanks you karen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1smooth change
karen ren
3 +1in a gradual way
Subra
4smooth modulation
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smooth change


Explanation:
I think it is OK

karen ren
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks you karen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc: totally agree. :-)
34 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smooth modulation


Explanation:
government to introduce a fuel price regulator which would ensure the smooth modulation of VAT on fuel to reflect changes in the price of ...
brianadammsp.blogspot.com/2007/12/its-time-for-fuel-price-regulator.html

fuel, giving continuous and smooth modulation. between minimum and maximum reheat.The design. achieves smooth selection,low smoke and maximum ...
www.eurojet.de/docs/EUROJET_BROCHURE_EN.pdf

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a gradual way


Explanation:
以平滑变化的方式来调节may be means to adjust it in a gradual way?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-13 15:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in a smooth way

Subra
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: Agree with "in a smooth way" or "in a smooth manner".
1 hr