KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

所标明的燃烧器在使用设计燃料下

English translation: when the specified burner is using design fuel,


07:04 Mar 14, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 所标明的燃烧器在使用设计燃料下
燃烧器制造单位所标明的燃烧器在使用设计燃料下:
“所标明的”,是否为“indicated", 这里”使用设计燃料下“when employs design fuel", 这燃料应该是"designed fuel", 还是“design fuel"?
那么这整个句子应该是"the burner which was indicatied by the manufactuer, when it employs the design(ed) fuel"? 怎么听起来就不对味?
Joyce Curran
English translation:when the specified burner is using design fuel,
Explanation:
供参考
Selected response from:

Duobing Chen
China
Grading comment
Thanks, toyoyos and Yueyin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Under the condition that the combustion equipment indicated using the designed fuel
Tony Yousheng Zhao
4 +1when the specified burner is using design fuel,
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when the specified burner is using design fuel,


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks, toyoyos and Yueyin!
Notes to answerer
Asker: toyoyos: could it be "when the burner which was specified by the production manufacturer is using the design fuel", but still, it doesn't sound right.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: suggestion: "when the burner specified by the burner manufacturer is using the design fuel,"
5 hrs

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Under the condition that the combustion equipment indicated using the designed fuel


Explanation:
Based on the Chinese meaning, I added 'under the condition that'

Tony Yousheng Zhao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese