KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

保鲜袋and超市袋

English translation: ziploc bag/freezer bag vs. grocery bag


15:33 Apr 8, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 保鲜袋and超市袋
应用于制袋机
Summer Zhuang
English translation:ziploc bag/freezer bag vs. grocery bag
Explanation:
保鲜袋 - Ziploc bag/freezer bag
超市袋 - grocery bag
In the United States, 保鲜袋 is generally called 'Ziploc bag', 'freezer bag' depending on the usage while 超市袋 is bag used to bag groceries when you buy things from a grocery store/supermarket. 'Ziploc' is the brand of the bags. Even though there are other brands of 保鲜袋, it is commonly called 'Ziploc bag'.
Selected response from:

Wilman
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11ziploc bag/freezer bag vs. grocery bag
Wilman
5preserving bag &shopping/supermarket bag
Adsion


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
ziploc bag/freezer bag vs. grocery bag


Explanation:
保鲜袋 - Ziploc bag/freezer bag
超市袋 - grocery bag
In the United States, 保鲜袋 is generally called 'Ziploc bag', 'freezer bag' depending on the usage while 超市袋 is bag used to bag groceries when you buy things from a grocery store/supermarket. 'Ziploc' is the brand of the bags. Even though there are other brands of 保鲜袋, it is commonly called 'Ziploc bag'.

Wilman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Pei Ling.

agree  karcsy
52 mins
  -> Thanks, karcsy.

agree  wingho: freezer bags is probably more appropriate for descriptive purposes, than another company's trademark, ziploc, which specifically refers to the re-seable patented variety.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Wing-Sze.

agree  Michael Lai
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  AZ-Loc
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Helen Li
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sally Thompson
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Bea Geenen
17 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  orientalhorizon
18 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Denyce Seow
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Denyce.

agree  licullen
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Li.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preserving bag &shopping/supermarket bag


Explanation:
如题,供参考。详见下参照网址。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2008-04-08 15:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/main.jhtml?xml=/news/2007/03...


    Reference: http://www.lakeland.co.uk/product.aspx/whatsnew/specialoffer...
    Reference: http://www.alibaba.com/catalogs/380530/Shopping_Bags.html
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 176