KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

芯梁

English translation: bridge


13:40 Apr 22, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 芯梁
轮胎气门嘴:气门芯芯梁
Joyce Curran
English translation:bridge
Explanation:
芯帽上具有兩平行平面並可對氣門芯施加安裝扭矩的部位
Selected response from:

logique
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bridge
logique
4sandwich beam
Duobing Chen
3Tire Valve Corewingho


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bridge


Explanation:
芯帽上具有兩平行平面並可對氣門芯施加安裝扭矩的部位

logique
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: seems likely http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&q=valve cor...
10 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sandwich beam


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: Not the right context? Do you have any evidence?
10 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tire Valve Core


Explanation:
Could it be this? (Check the photo in the link)
Or even possible a valve extension


    Reference: http://www.algrovetoolsupply.com/cgi-bin/category.cgi?item=M...
    Reference: http://www.imiproducts.com/equal/accessories/valve-stem-exte...
wingho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12