KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

力车

English translation: rickshaw


09:03 Apr 23, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 力车
Can I understand this as "cycle"? or any better suggestions, thanks!
Joyce Curran
English translation:rickshaw
Explanation:
This may be a variant of 人力车, which can mean rickshaw. Since the 人 is left out, it might just be any type of drawn cart/vehicle...
Selected response from:

kjmcguire
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, but I have decided to go with "cycle", as I found some standards about it.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rickshawkjmcguire
4pulled/drawn wheeled cart
RaffaellaG


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rickshaw


Explanation:
This may be a variant of 人力车, which can mean rickshaw. Since the 人 is left out, it might just be any type of drawn cart/vehicle...

Example sentence(s):
  • 人力车英文的叫法是「rickshaw」

    Reference: http://hk.epochtimes.com/7/6/1/45690.htm
kjmcguire
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, but I have decided to go with "cycle", as I found some standards about it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rickshaw comes from Japanese (人)力车.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  wingho: very interesting, Wenjer, about the Jinrikisha…
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gertrude Tsau: 也作:ricksha (源自日語)人力車,黃包車
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  AZ-Loc: nice ref.
17 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulled/drawn wheeled cart


Explanation:
should be a general term for different kinds of pulled or drawn wheeled cart, as manpowered (人力车), animal-drawn (兽力车) and so on.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-23 17:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cycle can be ok too, especially if you are talking about tyre:
力车轮胎 cycle tyre 用于手推车、自行车和三轮车上的充气轮胎。http://www.zttyre.com/33.asp?ArticleID=282
力车轮胎 Cycle tyres 代替 GB/T 1702-92
http://wms.mofcom.gov.cn/aarticle/ak/200208/20020800037124.h...



RaffaellaG
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12