KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

普通

English translation: Standard


13:07 Apr 24, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 普通
普通心腔气门芯
Joyce Curran
English translation:Standard
Explanation:
If you want to say it is something that is regularly used, you can say that it is 'standard', e.g. a standard tire valve.
Selected response from:

wingho
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Standardwingho
4regular
Gertrude Tsau


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular


Explanation:
普通=ordinary; common; plain; average ;regular.
regular as in :"Do you want regular or king size?"


Gertrude Tsau
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 2

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Standard


Explanation:
If you want to say it is something that is regularly used, you can say that it is 'standard', e.g. a standard tire valve.

wingho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pastoral taylor
2 hrs

agree  Aaron Gilkison
10 hrs

agree  Michael Lai
10 hrs

agree  AZ-Loc
12 hrs