KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

English translation: {连写时可以略去 type/model}


08:14 Apr 25, 2008
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase:
“型”在“XXX型气门芯”应该是“type" or "model", 但是如果译成”XXXtype(model) core", 就觉得不是很恰当。

不是在一个句子里,这是位于一张图片下的,就是说是这张图片的简单题目。
Joyce Curran
English translation:{连写时可以略去 type/model}
Explanation:
直接写为xxx core

比如: Tartar core

我觉得西文中这样简写属于比较常见,因为已经大写了,可以分辨出这是类型。

仅供参考。
Selected response from:

lbone
China
Grading comment
Thank you, Ibone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2{连写时可以略去 type/model}
lbone
4-Corewingho
3model
peiling


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
{连写时可以略去 type/model}


Explanation:
直接写为xxx core

比如: Tartar core

我觉得西文中这样简写属于比较常见,因为已经大写了,可以分辨出这是类型。

仅供参考。


lbone
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Ibone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wingho: Totally agree. I have explained the same in English below.
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AZ-Loc
2 days16 hrs
  -> thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
model


Language variant: #

Explanation:
可以写成
Valve core model xxx 或
Valve core #xxx

peiling
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-Core


Explanation:
you don't need 'type' or 'model'.

If it is an 'A' type core, call it a 'A-core'
'B' type core, call it a 'B-core'
'X' model core, call it a 'X-core'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-25 18:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉! 发然自己用英语重复了Lbone的答案。

wingho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12