KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

English translation: clause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:
English translation:clause
Entered by: Joyce Curran

10:53 Apr 28, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase:
前版第三章, 本版第四章

在国家标准中,这里的章不应该是"Chapter", 那么应该是"Clause" 或 "Articles"
Joyce Curran
clause
Explanation:
如果是在标准中,应当是clause,但是有的标准中,“章”竟然是section:(
供参考。
貌似不会是Article。
Selected response from:

pastoral taylor
China
Grading comment
Thank you, pastoral!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clause
pastoral taylor
4 +1chapter
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chapter


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Z: 就应当是章了,章-条-款,分别是chapter,article-term
1 hr
  -> section: 节,clause 可能不太常见

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clause


Explanation:
如果是在标准中,应当是clause,但是有的标准中,“章”竟然是section:(
供参考。
貌似不会是Article。

pastoral taylor
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, pastoral!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau
58 mins
  -> Thanks!