KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

运行循环

English translation: (Operating) cycle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:运行循环
English translation:(Operating) cycle
Entered by: Joyce Curran

09:48 Sep 5, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 运行循环
燃油消耗量的测量:每两个连续运行循环的燃油消耗量作为一次测量值。(operating cycle; running cycle?)
Joyce Curran
(Operating) cycle
Explanation:
此类工程中,运行XXX经常译为operatingxxx,在某些语境下也可只用cycle。
See the following for your information:

After one operating cycle, the charge density increases from the initial-state A to the endstate E.

A 15 L lab-scale SBR was operated on a 24 hour operating cycle.

An operating cycle is bounded by two consecutive backwash or cleaning events.

All other financial instruments are classified as current and will be utilized within the next operating cycle.

At this point the cylinder could be filled again with steam and a new operating cycle could start.
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Operating) cycle
Adsion
4 +1running cycle
Beverly Zhang
3 +1operation cyclefly away
Summary of reference entries provided
Shirley Lao

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
running cycle


Explanation:
FYI.

Beverly Zhang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
40 mins
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operation cycle


Explanation:

for information



fly away
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Operating) cycle


Explanation:
此类工程中,运行XXX经常译为operatingxxx,在某些语境下也可只用cycle。
See the following for your information:

After one operating cycle, the charge density increases from the initial-state A to the endstate E.

A 15 L lab-scale SBR was operated on a 24 hour operating cycle.

An operating cycle is bounded by two consecutive backwash or cleaning events.

All other financial instruments are classified as current and will be utilized within the next operating cycle.

At this point the cylinder could be filled again with steam and a new operating cycle could start.


Example sentence(s):
  • 运行循环的查询结果:operating cycle;driving cycle 双语例句英文例句相关文摘. ... 满功率运行循环长度最大化能延长8d左右,卸料燃耗最大化的出炉燃耗加深0.640GWd. ...

    Reference: http://dict.cnki.net/dict_result.aspx?searchword=%E8%BF%90%E...
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
1 hr
  -> Thank you again, Ritchest!

agree  Shirley Lao: driving cycle
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Shirly




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
According to a report from the International Council on Clean Transportation, the term "运行循环" may actually mean "driving cycle".

http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:7buIaO37C2EJ:www.theicct...

However, I don't know how accurate and official this translation is.

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: Yeah, "driving cycle" it is!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Adsion: I would have added driving cycle, but I appeared to me more like in Transportation or similar fields...
23 mins
  -> Thanks!