KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

容积燃油

English translation: travel distance per volume unit of fuel assumption


12:45 Sep 5, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 容积燃油
如果以容积法测量燃油消耗量, 燃油消耗量按公式XXX计算:其中S是车辆试验中设定容积燃油行驶的距离,单位为千米。(除非我理解错了,在这里“容积燃油”是否为每单位容积里包容的燃料,成为了“在单位容积燃油里行驶的距离”,那么用英文我应该怎么说才对呢?)
Joyce Curran
English translation:travel distance per volume unit of fuel assumption
Explanation:
容积燃油行驶的距离 = travel distance per volume unit (often liter) of fuel assumption, not a type of fuel at all.
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1travel distance per volume unit of fuel assumption
Adsion
4 +1(travel distance of set) volume of fuels
Duobing Chen
3 +1fuel of unit volumefly away


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
容积燃油行驶的距离
travel distance per volume unit of fuel assumption


Explanation:
容积燃油行驶的距离 = travel distance per volume unit (often liter) of fuel assumption, not a type of fuel at all.

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: assumption =-> consumption, maybe this is right. http://www.google.com/search?q=容积法 燃油消耗量 fuel consumption vo...
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Lai An

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuel of unit volume


Explanation:
"容积燃油"在这里应该理解为“单位容积的燃油”

fuel of unit volume

"S是车辆试验中设定容积燃油行驶的距离"的意思应该可以表达为“S是车辆试验中设定的使用单位容积的燃油所能行使的距离”

不知道这样表达是否准确!for information



fly away
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
43 mins

neutral  chica nueva: fuel of unit volume 听起来怪 容积法 = volumetry, maybe this is on the right track ...
1 day12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(travel distance of set) volume of fuels


Explanation:
不是单位容积,而是设定容积。
设定容积燃油行驶的距离,单位为千米。


Duobing Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 容积法 = volumetry. maybe this is right. http://www.google.com/search?q=容积法 燃油消耗量 fuel consumption vo...
1 day28 mins