KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

I型试验

English translation: type I test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:I型试验
English translation:type I test
Entered by: Wendy Zeng

12:57 Sep 5, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: I型试验
I型试验,II型试验是对摩托车进行的两种试验类型。I型试验是在规定的运行循环条件下测量平均燃油消耗量; II型试验是等速时测量平均燃油消耗量。
Joyce Curran
type I test
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Wendy Zeng
China
Grading comment
Thank you, Wendy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Test I/II
Adsion
4 +3type I test
Wendy Zeng
Summary of reference entries provided
Shirley Lao

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
type I test


Explanation:
FYI

Wendy Zeng
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Wendy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtianshandun
1 hr

agree  Shirley Lao
1 hr

agree  orientalhorizon: normally so.
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Test I/II


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2008-09-05 13:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从请用角度讲,Type在此无需翻出,后面的内容解释很清楚。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2008-09-06 02:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有可能,但Type I Test的说法太中文化,所提供的Reference也明显是中文的译本,在国外没见过这种说法。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour5 minutes (2008-09-06 13:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从请用角度讲,Type在此无需翻出,后面的内容解释很清楚。-->从语用角度讲,Type在此无需翻出,后面的内容解释很清楚。

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 176
Notes to answerer
Asker: 我总觉得应该有一个专用的名称。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fly away
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Fly Away!

agree  Ritchest
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ritchest!

agree  Beverly Zhang
1 hr
  -> Thank you Beverly!

agree  calpain
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peng!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
According to a PDF report from the International Council on Clean Transportation (ICCT), the motor vehicle shall be subjected to tests of two types.

Type I test (measurement of average fuel consumption during conventional driving cycle)

Type Ⅱ test (measurement of fuel consumption at constant speed)
http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:7buIaO37C2EJ:www.theicct...


However, I don't know how official this translation may be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-09-06 16:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the above "Type I test" and "Type II test" are Chinese translations, this does not necessarily mean that they are not commonly found in foreign literature.

For example, the Society of Automobile Engineers International (SAE) has developed fuel consumption tests called Type I and Type II fuel consumption tests, although their testing procedures differ from those of the so-called Type I and Type II test of China.

A work plan was developed based upon the TMC/SAE Recommended Practice 1102 (In-Service Fuel Consumption Test Procedure – Type II).
http://209.85.175.104/search?q=cache:_3fNcuCgp_4J:www.pavetr...


Society of Automobile Engineers

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: Shirley, this is good enough for me, thank you, dear!