KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

脈波追隨;類比追隨

English translation: pulse tracing/following; analog tracing/following


03:37 Feb 20, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 脈波追隨;類比追隨
變頻器在剛性攻牙時,提供「脈波追隨」及「類比追隨」模式。

Can anyone tell me if the 「追隨」in this text means "tracing" or not? Any other more specific term for this?
Linda Chen
English translation:pulse tracing/following; analog tracing/following
Explanation:
You question concerns two modes of tracing/following: pulse and analog. 追隨, we say tracing or following in English, and 跟/追踪 in simplified Chinese. Maybe 脈波追隨;類比追隨 are derived from bad translations, I donno... These two modes of tracing, we say 脉冲跟踪 and 模拟跟踪 in simplified...

See following for references but not the only:-)

Definition of pulse tracing in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of pulse tracing. Pronunciation of pulse tracing. Translations of pulse tracing. pulse tracing ...
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pulse tracing

Smart Battery System (SBS) high-level tracer; For analog tracing you need Tracii XL Option: Tracer Mode plus Tracii XL Option:
http://www.chino.co.jp/english/products/el3000.htm
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all for offering me such thorough explanations!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pulse tracing/following; analog tracing/following
Adsion
3Pulse Follower Mode; Analog Follower Mode
Shirley Chen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pulse tracing/following; analog tracing/following


Explanation:
You question concerns two modes of tracing/following: pulse and analog. 追隨, we say tracing or following in English, and 跟/追踪 in simplified Chinese. Maybe 脈波追隨;類比追隨 are derived from bad translations, I donno... These two modes of tracing, we say 脉冲跟踪 and 模拟跟踪 in simplified...

See following for references but not the only:-)

Definition of pulse tracing in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of pulse tracing. Pronunciation of pulse tracing. Translations of pulse tracing. pulse tracing ...
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pulse tracing

Smart Battery System (SBS) high-level tracer; For analog tracing you need Tracii XL Option: Tracer Mode plus Tracii XL Option:
http://www.chino.co.jp/english/products/el3000.htm

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Thank you all for offering me such thorough explanations!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy: pulse tracking/analog tracking
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Karcsy!

agree  Kathy Huang: 傾向於pulse tracking/analog tracking
8 hrs
  -> Thank you again, Kathy! tracking is also good, but in technique and engineering, this word often stresss "leaving tracks/traces"...

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pulse Follower Mode; Analog Follower Mode


Explanation:
Just for your reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-02-20 04:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples & References:

1. "Depending upon the model, the name of the mode will be something like pulse follower mode. In this mode the generator's output simply follows the input..."
http://www.newwaveinstruments.com/products/faq.htm

2. "The Pulse Follower Mode is designed to be used in applications to ratio speeds between drives for pulse to pulse following as either a master or a follower drive in a process."
http://www.baldor.com/products/accontrols/VS_AppNotes/VS1_Pu...

3. "In Analog Follower mode, the module provides only closed loop position control for one or two servomotors.
http://www.astor.com.pl/www/Download/Centrum_techniczne/GEFa...

4. "Setting #110 to a1 enables the bi-directional analog follower mode..."
http://www.elevatorcontrols.com/downloads/files/cs0407.pdf



Shirley Chen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! It's been helpful.