KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Media / Multimedia

春华秋实

English translation: Music Evolution


01:28 Jul 13, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / 电视节目名
Chinese term or phrase: 春华秋实
电视节目名《春华秋实》的翻译。谢谢。
ottawatrans
English translation:Music Evolution
Explanation:
Doing a google image search for 春华秋实, it looks like the show already has an English name: "Music Evolution".

http://ent.sina.com.cn/v/m/2006-09-06/11191233889.html

http://news.mdbchina.com/upload/images/ent/2006/12/03/104353...

http://news.mdbchina.com/upload/images/ent/2006/08/24/015747...



Selected response from:

Michael Lickorish
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sowing in spring, harvesting at fallsimultaneouspro
5Spring Blossom and Autumn FruitsxxxAJL MedCom
4Spring Bloom and Autumn Fruition
orientalhorizon
4blossom of spring and fruit of autumnkongchow
4Music Evolution
Michael Lickorish
3The Seasons of Prosperity
Jason Young


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spring Bloom and Autumn Fruition


Explanation:
琢磨一下,觉得此处还是直译有韵味。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blossom of spring and fruit of autumn


Explanation:
It's hard to be as concise as the Chinese phrase, but I think this delivers the proper meaning

kongchow
Native speaker of: Chinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Seasons of Prosperity


Explanation:
Just a try.

Jason Young
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spring Blossom and Autumn Fruits


Explanation:
「春花秋實」,典源作「春發其華,秋收其實」,本義為春天開花,秋天結果的自然景象。#語本《後漢書.卷五二.崔駰列傳》。後世引申,產生兩種意義:一為比喻文質,各擅其勝。「春華」喻文,多指文采,「秋實」喻質,多指內涵。二為比喻努力與成果過程的因果關係,即有「春華」才有「秋實」之意。

With this in mind "blossom" can be a metaphorical extension of "blossom of '文采'" while "fruits" an extension of "努力與成果過程的因果關係."

The use of 'fruition' is erroneously associated with 'fruit (n)', in the sense: the state or process of bearing fruit, especially in phrases such as "to come to (reach, etc) fruition" or "full fruition". Fruition is the ACTION of enjoying; enjoyment, pleasurable possession, the pleasure arising from poseession. "in the fruition of" (In the possesion of)
e.g., 1) An Object of Desire placed out of possibility of fruition (Addison, 1711, Spect. No.256
2) A project for revealing the undiscovered burial chambers thought to exist within the pyramid of Khephren at Giza, is shortly to come to fruition. 1968; Times.

Thus while fruition is by current usage erroneously attributed to "fruit", it is defined as the state or process of bearing fruit, and not necessarily synonymous of "fruit" itself, or representative of the "努力與成果過程的因果關係" required in the source text.

Example sentence(s):
  • Oxford English Dictionary; Merriam Webster\'s and Fowler\'s Modern English Usage; 大辭海
xxxAJL MedCom
Canada
Native speaker of: English

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sowing in spring, harvesting at fall


Explanation:
Flowers and fruits are metaphors only in here. I don't believe it should be translated literally. If the series is about struggling to succeed that kind of story, this will be more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-07-14 00:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just got this email and took me about total of ten minutes to look at how others' suggestions and explanations to derive my own try. Thank you.

simultaneouspro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Music Evolution


Explanation:
Doing a google image search for 春华秋实, it looks like the show already has an English name: "Music Evolution".

http://ent.sina.com.cn/v/m/2006-09-06/11191233889.html

http://news.mdbchina.com/upload/images/ent/2006/12/03/104353...

http://news.mdbchina.com/upload/images/ent/2006/08/24/015747...





Michael Lickorish
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!