KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Media / Multimedia

电影特技

English translation: stunt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:电影特技
English translation:stunt
Entered by: Chinoise

01:19 Mar 13, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Media / Multimedia
Chinese term or phrase: 电影特技
电影特技是使用一些特殊的拍摄方式使人在视觉上产生一些原本不可能实现的动作等效果.
Magic
stunt
Explanation:
stunt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 01:33:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://yzol.51.net/listening/11y07/
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stunt
Chinoise
3 +3special effectsYongmei Liu
5film trick
Jianming Sun


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stunt


Explanation:
stunt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 01:33:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://yzol.51.net/listening/11y07/

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: you are 2 second faster
1 min
  -> Thanks! I should have been two seconds later^_^

agree  Ray Luo: 世界电影特技奖”(World Stunt Awards)http://www.cctv.com/lm/684/1.shtml
13 hrs
  ->  谢谢 !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
film trick


Explanation:
film trick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 02:43:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trick: 特技(英汉广播大词典)
电影特技:film trick (汉英大辞典)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 05:49:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please google with \"film trick\" as the keywords, but the websites I found this way concerns pornography. Perhaps this is why this question is listed as \"May be found offensive\". It exacly has the meaning of \"使用一些特殊的拍摄方式使人在视觉上产生一些原本不可能实现的动作等效果\" , which is \"trick\" on your eyes.

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jyuan_us: "May be found offensive" is just asker's judgement has nothing to do with pornography. we should sugguest 汉英大辞典 revise the translation.
2 days15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
电影特技
special effects


Explanation:
or fx

Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau
1 hr

agree  Edward LIU
2 hrs

agree  xxxTwinpens
11 hrs

neutral  jyuan_us: you are talking about 特技效果,强调的是效果,与摄影师关系更大。上边BBW 强调的是特技动作的演出,与演员关系更大,例如成龙。Stunt is a GRE word。
2 days14 hrs