KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Cardiology

阜外心血管病

English translation: Fu Wai Hospital for Cardiovascular Disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:阜外心血管病
English translation:Fu Wai Hospital for Cardiovascular Disease
Entered by: albertdeng

23:56 Feb 22, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Chinese term or phrase: 阜外心血管病
中国医学院阜外心血管病医院
albertdeng
New Zealand
Fu Wai Hospital for Cardiovascular Disease
Explanation:
"阜外" here is the address of the hospital.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-02-23 12:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many possible renditions for this name.
The most formal one is "Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences & Peking Union Medical College
Cardiovascular Institute & Fuwai Hospital" just as pointed by Mr. Sun. However, this rendition is a bit different than the source text.
There are still other renditions: Fuwai or Fu Wai Hospital (some informtion is missing); Fuwai Cardiovascular Hospital; Fuwai Heart Hospital; or Fuwai Hospital for Cardiovascular Disease.
None of these renditions are likely to baffle non-Chinese readers, I suppose.
Selected response from:

Weiping Tang
China
Grading comment
Really appreciate everybody who offers their help. In this concept I think this one fits my purpose.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2CARDIOVACULAR DISEAESysun
5Fu Wai Hospital for Cardiovascular Disease
Weiping Tang
5Fuwai Hospital
Bill Lao


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CARDIOVACULAR DISEAES


Explanation:
阜外-阜成门外
中国医学科学院阜外心血管病医院 - FUWAI CARDIOVACULAR DISEAES HOSPITAL UNDER THE CHI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-02-23 00:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be cardiovascular diseases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-02-23 00:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bjall.com/detail.asp?id=7442

Address: 西城区阜成门外北礼士路167号

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-23 03:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

简称:阜外医院 - Fuwai Hospital
See http://www.fuwaihospital.org/hos_img.asp
Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences & Peking Union Medical College
Cardiovascular Institute & Fuwai Hospital



    Reference: http://www.39.net/guidetodoctor/Function1/func1_hs_detail.as...
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chinoise
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fuwai Hospital


Explanation:
Fuwai Hospital

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-23 05:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

单位或个人名字翻译时要遵循约定成俗的原则,不可逐字照翻,这点往往被初当翻译的人所不了解。阜外心血管病医院在国外都自称是Fuwai Hospital,不有称Fu Wai Hospital for。。。。,或 Fu Wai 。。。Hospital的。Fuwai Hospital就是指阜外心血管病医院。譬如,中国,对外翻译是China,而不是Central Country。还有我对外的名字是Bill,但国内的名字并不就是比尔或比儿。这应该是翻译的基本原则。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-23 05:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者 Fuwai Heart Hospital

我google了一下,发现“Fu Wai Hospital for Cardiovascular Disease”没有一项相符,“FUWAI CARDIOVACULAR DISEAES HOSPITAL ”只有5项符合,而“Fuwai Hospital”有653项符合,“Fuwai Heart Hospital”有106项符合。

Bill Lao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Weiping Tang: Your comment is not sensible.
2 hrs
  -> Dear Mr. Tang, why did you say this? Did you ever google? Has anybody ever used 'Fu Wai Hospital for Cardiovascular Disease' or the like? I found none!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fu Wai Hospital for Cardiovascular Disease


Explanation:
"阜外" here is the address of the hospital.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-02-23 12:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many possible renditions for this name.
The most formal one is "Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences & Peking Union Medical College
Cardiovascular Institute & Fuwai Hospital" just as pointed by Mr. Sun. However, this rendition is a bit different than the source text.
There are still other renditions: Fuwai or Fu Wai Hospital (some informtion is missing); Fuwai Cardiovascular Hospital; Fuwai Heart Hospital; or Fuwai Hospital for Cardiovascular Disease.
None of these renditions are likely to baffle non-Chinese readers, I suppose.



    Reference: http://www.fuwaihospital.org/
Weiping Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Really appreciate everybody who offers their help. In this concept I think this one fits my purpose.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bill Lao: 虽然Fu Wai Hospital for Cardiovascular Disease或sun先生的翻译可能来得更准确或更精确,但我还是主张翻译成Fuwai Hospital或Fuwai Heart Hospital。这就譬如improvement翻译成改良,一些人可能异议,既然是良好了
12 hrs
  -> Language refuses rigidity. English, as well as Chinese, is ever changing. Everything is possible, and google is not the gold standard for everything.