KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Health Care

疥疮或虱头

English translation: 疥疮=Scabies


04:59 Jul 24, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Chinese term or phrase: 疥疮或虱头
疥疮或虱头
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:疥疮=Scabies
Explanation:
Scabies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-24 06:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

虱子=louse, lice
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4疥疮=Scabies
Chinoise
3 +1FYI 虱头(属于稀有草药、民间草药)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
疥疮=Scabies


Explanation:
Scabies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-24 06:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

虱子=louse, lice

Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: scabies AKA itch mite infestation
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  Jianming Sun
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  Edward LIU
3 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  Francis Fine
18 hrs
  -> Thanks !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
疥疮或虱头
FYI 虱头(属于稀有草药、民间草药)


Explanation:
稀有草药、民间草药--- 爱心中医药www.useTM.com - [ Translate this page ]
地桃花, 天下捶,八卦拦路虎,小朝阳,假桃花,野梅花,粘油子,虱头,八卦草,红孩儿,
牛毛七,三角风,野桃花,刀伤药,野棉花,野桐乔, 广西,福建,云南,四川,贵州,
甘,辛,平, 祛风利湿,清热解毒, 感冒发热,风湿痹痛,痢疾,水肿,淋病,白带, ...
www.usetm.com/y12/ - 526k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-07-24 06:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

大众医药网- 文献资料- 第五节疥螨 - [ Translate this page ]
寄生于人和哺乳动物的皮肤表皮层内,引起一种有剧烈瘙痒的顽固性皮肤病,即疥疮(scabies)。
寄生于人体的疥螨为人疥螨(Sarcoptes scabiei)。 形态. 疥螨成虫体近圆形或椭圆形,
背面隆起,乳白或浅黄色。雌螨大小为0.3~0.5×0.25~0.4mm;雄螨 ...
www.windrug.com/pic/30/11/15/058.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

人疥螨 = itch mite -> 疥疮 = scabies = itch mite infestation

Scabies, Sarcoptes scabiei (Itch mite)
Human scabies is a highly contagious infestation caused by the itch mite, Sarcoptes
scabiei var hominis.
home.earthlink.net/~webmedic4u/scabies.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

虱子 = lice; 人类的经头虱;头虱 = head lice:

科学家对虱子DNA研究揭示古人类进化史(图) 北方网>科技无限 - [ Translate this page ]由美国犹他州大学和佛罗里达大学发表的两篇相关报道揭示:今天寄生于人类的经头虱(head lice)中可以检测到两种明显不同的基因类别。 ... 通过对虱子DNA突变的研究发现,两种 外貌类似,但是基因型完全不同的虱子,发生明显差别是在118万年前。 ...
tech.enorth.com.cn/system/2004/10/11/000878781.shtml - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

TOL24考试辅导 - [ Translate this page ]louse lice 虱子 man men mouse mice medium media/mediums 媒介 memorandum memoranda/memorandums 备忘录 parenthesis parentheses 圆括号 phenomenon phenomena 现象 radius radii 半径 tooth teeth woman women 九、有些名词是单数、复数不分的,很 ...
class.sinaedu.tol24.com/examCoachAction. do?func=3&parent_id=512&article_id=8252 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

GEX Library - Head Lice - [ Translate this page ]Head Lice. 头虱. 定义. ... 在紧密吊挂衣物的壁橱里,它们可以从帽子跳到围巾。 它们也可能潜伏在校车座位的头靠上,静静等待登陆到一个充满吸引力的头部。( 装饰头靠的缝合处可以隐藏细小的灰白虱卵,称为“nits”。). ...
64.124.73.28/HealtheraApps/Healthlibrary/ OneLibrary.aspx?id=173&selLangs=ECS&lang=CH - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-07-24 06:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

虱头 eg the children have head-lice, the children have nits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 2 mins (2005-07-24 20:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scabies and head lice - that would be the usual way of saying it, I think.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Chan: Seems more suited for lay-man consumption.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks